Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Inventec | EMCOR Group | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) describes a large ODM without a protected return. Revenue rose 6.95% to over NT$691.1 billion; the company's March 2026 investor deck puts 2025 gross profit at 5.3% of revenue against 5.2% in 2024, and its 2Q26 deck (2026-08-19) shows gross margin down to 4.2% from 5.1% a year earlier as revenue rose 45%. One coded customer ("a") took 50% of 2025 net sales and a second ("b") 14%. The report warns that rivals' spending is raising "both technological thresholds and price competition", which "may compress gross margins and affect market share performance". Independent data agree: DigiTimes' 1H25 ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) moved Inventec from 10th to 12th among the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors as Huaqin and Wiwynn overtook it, and a DigiTimes analysis (2025-01-27) found its 2024 net-profit rank six places below its revenue rank and its net margin at 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. No moat is claimable. | narrow The FY2025 Form 10-K describes an edge that holds on large, complex work but not across the trade. On the advantage side, it says an invitation to bid "is often conditioned upon prior experience, technical capability, and financial strength", that its largest projects "typically require significant technical and management skills and the financial strength to obtain performance bonds, which are often a condition to bidding for and winning these projects", and that those projects "represented approximately 58% of our electrical and mechanical construction services revenues in 2025". It adds: "We believe our financial position, operating results, access to bank credit and surety bonding, technical expertise including prefabrication, VDC, and BIM capabilities, and safety record, among other factors, give us an advantage over many of our competitors." Operating margin was 10.1% in 2025 against 9.2% in 2024, and the filing notes the 2025 figure includes a $144.9 million gain on the sale of the United Kingdom operations that "positively impacted operating margin by 85 basis points". On the limiting side, the same Competition section says "relatively few barriers exist to prevent entry into the electrical and mechanical construction services industry" and "there are relatively few barriers to entry into the building services industry". Item 1A adds that "Certain of our competitors have lower overhead cost structures and, therefore, are able to provide their services at lower rates than we are currently able to provide" and that work "is frequently awarded through a competitive bidding process". An advantage confined to bonded, technically demanding projects, in a trade the company itself calls easy to enter, is a narrow moat, not a wide one. |
| Moat type | none The candidate sources are IP and customer programmes, and neither shows up in returns. The report cites more than 17,500 patents granted worldwide as of December 2025, a top-ten place in Taiwan for invention patent applications for more than 25 consecutive years, and a "Server Liquid Cooling Patents" TOP 5 listing by DIGITIMES, and says Inventec "has long led the industry in the patent layout of liquid-cooling thermal solutions for servers"; R&D was 2.07% of 2025 revenue. Customer ties are stable ("no significant changes in the main sales customers and their sales proportions" over two years), but one customer took 50% of 2025 net sales. DigiTimes' analyst wrote (2025-01-27) that Inventec, Pegatron, Compal and Wistron all began as computer-system makers whose component businesses and degree of vertical integration can hardly match those of Chinese makers. Real engineering capability, but the 4.2% 2Q26 gross margin shows no durable barrier. | cost scale The 10-K places the advantage in capabilities that come with size rather than in customer lock-in or protected technology. The edge it names is "financial position, operating results, access to bank credit and surety bonding, technical expertise including prefabrication, VDC, and BIM capabilities, and safety record", delivered through "approximately 100 operating subsidiaries" and approximately 44,000 employees. MD&A credits the mechanical construction segment's 2025 result to "a more favorable mix of work and better project execution, including enhanced productivity, due in part to investments in virtual design and construction, prefabrication, and automation". Item 1A makes bonding a scale matter: "if we were to experience an interruption or reduction in the availability of bonding, we may be unable to compete for or work on certain projects." The filing cites no patents as a source of advantage, and switching costs are thin by its own account: "Many of our contracts, especially our building and industrial services contracts, may be canceled or delayed on short notice". |
| Leadership | behind A mid-table member of the industry's top 20, outside the leading group. DigiTimes' 1H25 top-20 EMS/ODM ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) places Inventec 12th at an estimated US$10.8 billion, down from 10th in 1H24 and 2H24, after "Huaqin and Wiwynn each overtook Inventec"; the same report names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as the "primary beneficiaries" of generative AI, and DigiTimes' 2025 ranking (cnyes, 2026-02-02) expects AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's 2025 annual report puts Inventec fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs it lists, at 13.5 million units, behind Quanta's 46.73 million. 1H26 revenue rose 37% (2Q26 deck), but no cited source shows it regaining rank or joining the leading group: behind rather than at parity. | co leader The 10-K gives no market share. It calls the field "highly fragmented" with "thousands of small companies across the United States", adds that "there are a number of larger companies focused on providing electrical and/or mechanical construction services, such as APi Group Corporation, Comfort Systems USA, Inc., Dycom Industries, Inc., Everus Construction Group, Inc., IES Holdings, Inc., MasTec, Inc., MYR Group Inc., Quanta Services, Inc., and Tutor Perini Corporation", and describes EMCOR as "one of the largest specialty contractors in the United States", which is the company's own account. Outside the filing: Wikipedia's EMCOR article (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emcor) states that "In 2025, the company was ranked 2nd by Engineering News-Record on its list of the largest 600 specialty contractors by revenue"; its footnote links ENR's 2025 Top 600 preview page, which refused this fetch with HTTP 403, so the rank was not read at ENR itself (the footnote's title also reads 2024 while its link is the 2025 page). Statista's summary of the ENR survey for 2018 (https://www.statista.com/statistics/467307/leading-us-firms-in-mechanical-based-on-revenue, published Oct 21, 2019) says "EMCOR Group was ranked as the leading mechanical contractor based in the United States in 2018" and that the overall survey was "topped by electrical contractor Quanta Services and closely followed by EMCOR Group". A filing-based check agrees on scale against one named rival: stored fundamentals from the FY2025 10-Ks show EMCOR revenue of $16,986,422 thousand against $9,101,641 thousand for Comfort Systems USA (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1035983/000110465926017530/0001104659-26-017530-index.htm). Second place on a revenue ranking of 600 specialty contractors, in a field the 10-K says has thousands of firms, is co-leadership rather than clear leadership; the ranking evidence is second-hand or dated, so the band is held at co-leader and no higher. |
| Pricing power | weak Company investor decks show gross margin of 5.3% in 2025 and 5.2% in 2024 (2026-03-10), and 4.2% in 2Q26 against 5.1% in both 1Q26 and 2Q25, with 1H26 at 4.6% against 5.5% while revenue rose 37% (2026-08-19). The annual report warns of price competition that "may compress gross margins". DigiTimes (2025-01-27) counted Inventec among Taiwanese makers whose net margin had been 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. | moderate Margins have widened, but the filing says most work is bid. The 2025 Annual Report's five-year highlights show gross profit of $1,501,737 thousand on revenues of $9,903,580 thousand in 2021, $2,089,339 thousand on $12,582,873 thousand in 2023 and $3,282,988 thousand on $16,986,422 thousand in 2025; MD&A gives gross profit margin of 19.3% in 2025 against 19.0% in 2024. The Q2 2026 release (https://emcorgroup.com/application/files/3517/8535/6062/2Q26_Earnings_Release_Final.pdf) reports operating margin of 10.6% against 9.6% a year earlier, and the chief executive said "We remain focused on maintaining pricing discipline, carefully selecting project opportunities, and executing at a high level across our operations." The limits are in the 10-K: "Competition can place downward pressure on our contract prices and profit margins"; on commodities, "While we believe we can increase our prices to adjust for some price increases in commodities, there can be no assurance that price increases of commodities, if they were to occur, would be recoverable", and "certain of our contracts do not allow us to adjust our prices"; and Note 3 shows projects whose profitability was revised down by more than $1.0 million each reduced operating results by $85,941 thousand in 2025, against $66,319 thousand in 2024. |
| Summary | Inventec is a Taiwanese ODM whose 2025 annual report puts computer products at 99.07% of revenue: notebooks, gaming laptops and desktops on one side, servers, storage, switches and rack solutions on the other, plus small smart-device, automotive and 5G lines. Its 1Q26 investor deck (2026-05-12) shows servers at 46-50% of revenue, level with PCs, after 41-45% in each of 2Q25 to 4Q25. Revenue rose 6.95% in 2025 to over NT$691.1 billion and 45% year on year in 2Q26 to NT$269,857 million, but 2Q26 gross margin fell to 4.2% from 5.1%. Inventec claims a leading liquid-cooling patent position and long customer relationships, yet independent sources do not place it among the AI-server leaders: DigiTimes moved it from 10th to 12th in its 1H25 EMS/ODM ranking as Wiwynn and Huaqin passed it, names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as generative AI's "primary beneficiaries", and expects 2026 AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's annual report puts it fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs listed for 2025, at 13.5 million units. A sizeable, capable second-tier ODM with thin margins and no protected position. | EMCOR Group installs and services electrical and mechanical systems in non-residential buildings and plants. Its FY2025 10-K reports revenues of $16.99 billion, approximately 72% from construction operations, approximately 21% from building services and approximately 7% from industrial services, through "approximately 100 operating subsidiaries"; the United Kingdom operations were sold on December 1, 2025. Data centres now drive the construction book: the network and communications market sector was $2,461,883 thousand, or 48%, of electrical construction segment revenue in 2025, against 34% in 2023, and $1,670,355 thousand, or 23%, of mechanical construction segment revenue, against 8% in 2023. Remaining performance obligations were $13.25 billion at the end of 2025, and the Q2 2026 results release (2026-07-30) put them at "a record $17.14 billion, compared to $11.91 billion as of June 30, 2025", with revenue guidance for 2026 raised to $20.00 billion - $20.50 billion. The 10-K's case for an edge is that bids for large work are "often conditioned upon prior experience, technical capability, and financial strength" and require performance bonds, and that EMCOR's balance sheet, bonding, prefabrication and VDC capabilities and safety record "give us an advantage over many of our competitors". The same filing sets the limits: the industry is "highly fragmented and our competition includes thousands of small companies across the United States", "relatively few barriers exist to prevent entry", most revenue comes from "projects requiring competitive bids", some rivals can price "at lower rates than we are currently able to provide", customers' in-house staff compete for building services, and the 10-K warns that if data centre spending "were to decrease, demand for our services could decline as we transition our resources to other sectors". Gross margin rose to 19.3% in 2025 from 19.0% in 2024, which MD&A attributes to "improved revenue mix and excellent project execution". A scale and execution edge on large, bonded projects, re-tested at every bid in an industry with low entry barriers, is a narrow moat. |
| Chain position | Contract designer-manufacturer of notebooks and servers for brand and cloud customers, selling into America, Europe and Asia; the annual report names Intel and AMD as CPU suppliers, AUO, BOE and INX for panels, and SK-Hynix, Samsung and Kioxia for SSDs. | EMCOR builds the electrical and mechanical plant inside facilities, increasingly data centres: the 10-K says capital spending on data center infrastructure "is rapidly expanding, which has increased demand for our services in recent years". It works directly for owners and "indirectly by acting as a subcontractor to general contractors, systems suppliers, construction managers, developers, property managers, and other subcontractors". Upstream, "we rely on third-party vendors and manufacturers to supply much of the materials and equipment necessary for our operations", with commodity exposure to "copper and steel" and fuel for a fleet of approximately 14,400 vehicles. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |