Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Inventec | Nova Ltd | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) describes a large ODM without a protected return. Revenue rose 6.95% to over NT$691.1 billion; the company's March 2026 investor deck puts 2025 gross profit at 5.3% of revenue against 5.2% in 2024, and its 2Q26 deck (2026-08-19) shows gross margin down to 4.2% from 5.1% a year earlier as revenue rose 45%. One coded customer ("a") took 50% of 2025 net sales and a second ("b") 14%. The report warns that rivals' spending is raising "both technological thresholds and price competition", which "may compress gross margins and affect market share performance". Independent data agree: DigiTimes' 1H25 ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) moved Inventec from 10th to 12th among the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors as Huaqin and Wiwynn overtook it, and a DigiTimes analysis (2025-01-27) found its 2024 net-profit rank six places below its revenue rank and its net margin at 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. No moat is claimable. | narrow Nova is gaining share and earning steady margins, but in a market another vendor dominates. On the Q1 2026 call (2026-05-14, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-nova-semiconductors-beats-q1-2026-forecasts-stock-rises-93CH-4688858), the CEO said 'The latest Gartner market share report' shows 'an additional 400 basis points share gain in Film SIMS and critical dimension metrology', the 'second consecutive year of significant share growth, cementing Nova's position as this market's second-largest vendor'. The 2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-17) says Nova's product revenues grew at a CAGR of approximately 27.5% over 2020-2025, while Gartner estimates the process-control sector's CAGR at approximately 16.0%. Gross margin was 57.4% in 2025 and 57.6% in 2024. But the leader is KLA: Castellano of The Information Network (2025-09-10) writes that his non-metal thin film share table shows how KLA 'has entrenched its dominance' and how Nova 'has built a steady secondary position'. The 20-F also warns that 'a number of patents which relate to our main-stream products have already expired or are expected to expire in the coming years', which 'may add significant competition'. One customer took 23% of 2025 revenue and China 33%. Durable but second-place, so narrow. |
| Moat type | none The candidate sources are IP and customer programmes, and neither shows up in returns. The report cites more than 17,500 patents granted worldwide as of December 2025, a top-ten place in Taiwan for invention patent applications for more than 25 consecutive years, and a "Server Liquid Cooling Patents" TOP 5 listing by DIGITIMES, and says Inventec "has long led the industry in the patent layout of liquid-cooling thermal solutions for servers"; R&D was 2.07% of 2025 revenue. Customer ties are stable ("no significant changes in the main sales customers and their sales proportions" over two years), but one customer took 50% of 2025 net sales. DigiTimes' analyst wrote (2025-01-27) that Inventec, Pegatron, Compal and Wistron all began as computer-system makers whose component businesses and degree of vertical integration can hardly match those of Chinese makers. Real engineering capability, but the 4.2% 2Q26 gross margin shows no durable barrier. | intangibles ip The 20-F grounds Nova's position in measurement technology and know-how. Its patents cover optical measurement, integrated process-control concepts, X-ray measurement systems and chemical metrology, and it says 'Our in-house know-how is an important element of our intellectual property', adding that 'duplication of this coordination by competitors or individuals seeking to copy our products would be difficult' and that 'most of the core technology operating on our systems is not exposed to a user or to our competitors'. R&D staff numbered about 682, approximately 163 with Ph.D.s. Switching friction is real too: the 20-F says that once a manufacturer selects a vendor's equipment it 'generally relies upon that equipment for the specific production line application and frequently will attempt to consolidate its other capital equipment requirements with the same vendor'. But Nova is the share gainer against an incumbent, which points to technology rather than lock-in as the primary source. Patent expiries on main-stream products are a stated weakness. |
| Leadership | behind A mid-table member of the industry's top 20, outside the leading group. DigiTimes' 1H25 top-20 EMS/ODM ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) places Inventec 12th at an estimated US$10.8 billion, down from 10th in 1H24 and 2H24, after "Huaqin and Wiwynn each overtook Inventec"; the same report names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as the "primary beneficiaries" of generative AI, and DigiTimes' 2025 ranking (cnyes, 2026-02-02) expects AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's 2025 annual report puts Inventec fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs it lists, at 13.5 million units, behind Quanta's 46.73 million. 1H26 revenue rose 37% (2Q26 deck), but no cited source shows it regaining rank or joining the leading group: behind rather than at parity. | fast follower The share evidence puts Nova second. On the Q1 2026 call the CEO said the latest Gartner market share report cements Nova's 'position as this market's second-largest vendor' in film and critical dimension metrology. That ranking comes from Gartner but reaches us through Nova's own call. Castellano (The Information Network, 2025-09-10, https://drrobertcastellano.substack.com/p/onto-innovations-strategic-drift) independently writes that his non-metal thin film share table shows how KLA 'has entrenched its dominance' and how Nova 'has built a steady secondary position'. Nova is stronger in sub-segments: SemiAnalysis (2022-09-06) writes that Nova has 'a high share in integrated optical critical dimension (OCD) inspection tools and materials metrology tools', though 'little success outside these sub-segments'. |
| Pricing power | weak Company investor decks show gross margin of 5.3% in 2025 and 5.2% in 2024 (2026-03-10), and 4.2% in 2Q26 against 5.1% in both 1Q26 and 2Q25, with 1H26 at 4.6% against 5.5% while revenue rose 37% (2026-08-19). The annual report warns of price competition that "may compress gross margins". DigiTimes (2025-01-27) counted Inventec among Taiwanese makers whose net margin had been 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. | moderate Gross margin was 57.4% in 2025 and 57.6% in 2024 (Q4 2025 release), 57.7% in Q1 2026 and 56.5% in Q2 2026 (Q2 2026 release, https://www.novami.com/investors/press-releases/nova-reports-record-second-quarter-2026-financial-results/). The 20-F credits the shift to selling directly to chipmakers with improving 'our products gross margins and net profitability'. Buyers are concentrated: the five largest customers took 51% of 2025 revenue, with Customer A at 23%, and the 20-F warns that dependence on 'few process control product lines' exposes Nova to anything 'adversely affecting the pricing' of those lines. |
| Summary | Inventec is a Taiwanese ODM whose 2025 annual report puts computer products at 99.07% of revenue: notebooks, gaming laptops and desktops on one side, servers, storage, switches and rack solutions on the other, plus small smart-device, automotive and 5G lines. Its 1Q26 investor deck (2026-05-12) shows servers at 46-50% of revenue, level with PCs, after 41-45% in each of 2Q25 to 4Q25. Revenue rose 6.95% in 2025 to over NT$691.1 billion and 45% year on year in 2Q26 to NT$269,857 million, but 2Q26 gross margin fell to 4.2% from 5.1%. Inventec claims a leading liquid-cooling patent position and long customer relationships, yet independent sources do not place it among the AI-server leaders: DigiTimes moved it from 10th to 12th in its 1H25 EMS/ODM ranking as Wiwynn and Huaqin passed it, names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as generative AI's "primary beneficiaries", and expects 2026 AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's annual report puts it fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs listed for 2025, at 13.5 million units. A sizeable, capable second-tier ODM with thin margins and no protected position. | Nova makes metrology systems that measure dimensions, films, materials and chemistry during chip manufacturing. Its 20-F groups the portfolio as integrated and standalone dimensional (optical CD) metrology, materials metrology (VeraFlex XPS/XRF, Metrion in-line SIMS, Elipson Raman), chemical metrology for plating baths (Ancolyzer, AncoScene, DMR, from the 2022 ancosys acquisition), and modeling software. The January 2025 Sentronics acquisition added modular dimensional metrology for wafer-level packaging. Nova sells 'substantially all' its products directly to chipmakers and serves 'all leading manufacturers in the logic, foundry, memory and packaging sectors'. 2025 revenue was a record $880.6 million, up 31%, and Q2 2026 revenue a record $255.0 million. The Q2 2026 release credits 'continued market share gains' and record revenue from advanced logic and advanced packaging. The 20-F names Onto Innovation and KLA as its main competitors, with process-equipment makers developing in-situ sensors and 'the recent emergence of local competitors in China'. On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-5-14-nova-measuring-instruments-ltd-stock/), the CEO said Nova is 'seeing emerging XPS and material metrology competition', including from 'a local vendor in China'. The exposures are concentration (the five largest customers were 51% of 2025 revenue, one of them 23%), China (33% of 2025 revenue) and patent expiries on main-stream products. |
| Chain position | Contract designer-manufacturer of notebooks and servers for brand and cloud customers, selling into America, Europe and Asia; the annual report names Intel and AMD as CPU suppliers, AUO, BOE and INX for panels, and SK-Hynix, Samsung and Kioxia for SSDs. | Upstream metrology supplier to logic, foundry, memory and packaging chipmakers, selling directly to manufacturers. Its integrated systems are built into process tools. China was 33%, Taiwan 29% and Korea 16% of 2025 revenue. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. |