Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing MaxLinear×Nokia×MACOM Technology Solutions× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
MaxLinear MXL ai moat: latest change 2026-01-29 Nokia NOK ai moat: latest change 2026-03-05 MACOM Technology Solutions MTSI ai moat: latest change 2025-11-14
Moat rating none

MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The advantage is narrow and confined to one small unit. In the FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-05), Nokia Technologies turned EUR 1 501m of net sales into EUR 1 059m of operating profit (70.6%) while the group earned EUR 885m on EUR 19 889m (4.4%) — licensing out-earned the whole company on 7.5% of sales. Mobile Networks ran a 2.8% margin, down 270bps from 5.5% in 2024, against risk factors citing "equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition". Nokia Technologies net sales fell 22% from EUR 1 928m and operating profit 30% on 2024 catch-up, yet it is not eroding: over EUR 800m of contracted recurring revenue runs through 2030 and Technology Standards grew 12% cc in H1'26.

source: sec.gov

narrow

MACOM’s FY2025 10-K describes advantages that are real but contested. On the durable side: a catalog of “thousands of standard and custom devices” serving “over 6,000 end customers”; its own compound-semiconductor fabs (GaAs, GaN and InP) in Lowell, Research Triangle Park, Ann Arbor and Limeil-Brévannes; a Lowell fab accredited by the U.S. Department of Defense with “Trusted Foundry” status, in markets where “a domestic fabrication facility may be a requirement to be a strategic supplier”; and product life cycles of five to ten years, “with some of our products generating revenue for over 20 years”. On the limiting side, the same filing calls its markets “highly competitive”, names ADI, Broadcom, Credo, Marvell, MaxLinear, Microchip, NXP, Qorvo, Semtech, Skyworks and Sumitomo among its significant competitors, “some of whom have greater financial resources and scale than us”, adds “increased competition from Chinese companies”, sells “primarily on a purchase order basis” with no minimum purchase commitments, and warns that “the ASPs of our products may decrease over time”. Its income statement reports gross profit of $385,797 thousand on revenue of $648,407 thousand in fiscal 2023, $393,773 thousand on $729,578 thousand in fiscal 2024 and $529,002 thousand on $967,258 thousand in fiscal 2025. Process know-how and defense accreditation that larger rivals can contest, product generation by product generation, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The advantage is standard-essential cellular patents, and it lives in one unit. Nokia Technologies conducts "cellular, multimedia and WiFi research and standardization, protects Nokia's innovation by securing patents" and "monetizes Nokia's innovation through patent licensing", across "more than 26 000 families, including over 8 000 essential to 5G" and "more than 250 licensees" including Apple, Samsung and Mercedes-Benz. It is not network effects or switching costs: customers "may also consolidate their supplier base to our disadvantage - all the way to a one-supplier model". From 1 January 2026 the unit reports as Technology Standards inside Mobile Infrastructure.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The FY2025 10-K places the advantage in process and design know-how: “We continue to invest in proprietary processes, circuit design and packaging technologies”, “we utilize a broad array of internal, proprietary process technologies and commercially available foundry technologies”, and U.S.-based wafer fabrication “enables us to offer proprietary processes” and provides “a domestic source for U.S. I&D customers”. The filing itself says patents matter less than people: MACOM held 729 U.S. and 497 foreign issued patents as of October 3, 2025, but “we believe that our future success will be determined by the innovation, technical expertise and management abilities of our engineers and management more than by patent ownership”. Switching costs are the weaker candidate: long product life cycles help in Industrial & Defense, but sales are made on purchase orders and new business must be won through “a competitive selection process to develop semiconductors for use in our customers' systems, known in the industry as a ‘design win.’”

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets.

source: sec.gov

at parity

Nokia is top-three almost everywhere and decisive only in slices. The 20-F reports that "Dell'Oro and Omdia ranked Nokia third in global Mobile RAN market share for the first three quarters", and Radio Networks is the largest single business unit (EUR 1 765m of EUR 4 815m group, Q2'26). It also holds #2 in global optical, #1 in IP edge routing and #1 in xPON OLT for a sixth year (Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), while in data centers it competes "against large incumbent players" and calls expansion "challenging". 2025 segment sales were Network Infrastructure EUR 7 986m vs Mobile Networks EUR 7 806m; the Q2'26 6-K shows Optical +20%, IP +16% cc, AI & Cloud EUR 446m vs 220m, Radio +7%.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

The only independent ranking found is for the optical analog line. Deep Fundamental’s “Deep Dive: Optical Module Market” of September 27, 2024 (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) states “In the driver/TIA market, Marvell ($MRVL) and Macom ($MTSI) are the dominant players, especially in the high-end 400G+ segment” and “in the LPO market, Macom holds a significant advantage, largely because Marvell, strong in DSP, tends to promote solutions that include DSP”. That is a shared front rank, from an equity-research newsletter rather than a market tracker, and now two years old. MACOM’s own FY2025 10-K claims no rank - it says “We believe that we compete favorably” - and names significant competitors from ADI and Broadcom to Marvell and Sumitomo, “some of whom have greater financial resources and scale than us”. No third-party ranking was found for the Industrial & Defense or Telecom lines. A two-year-old newsletter covering one of three segments cannot carry a company-wide co-leader call, so the band is fast follower.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger.

source: sec.gov

weak

Pricing power is weak at the consolidated grain, in the filing's own words. The 20-F risk factors describe a market "characterized by maturing industry technologies... equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition", customers "reverting to vendors to compensate" for their own unit-revenue erosion, and warn Nokia "may increasingly be required to agree to less favorable contractual terms in order to remain competitive". Group operating margin was 4.4% in 2025. This band covers equipment, ~92% of sales, not licensing, whose FRAND-bound royalties ran a 70.6% margin; supply-tight optical is our inference, not filing text.

source: sec.gov

moderate

The FY2025 10-K says “the ASPs of our products may decrease over time, and we must introduce new products that can be manufactured at lower costs or that command higher prices based on superior performance to offset price erosion”. On inflation it says MACOM has “generally been able to offset increases in these costs through various productivity and cost reduction initiatives, as well as adjusting our selling prices to pass through some of these higher costs to our customers; however, our ability to raise or maintain our selling prices depends on market conditions and competitive dynamics.” Margins have risen with the Data Center mix: the fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001493594/000149359426000036/ex99_1earningsreleaseq3fy26.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 58.3%, compared to 55.3% a year earlier, and guides fiscal Q4 adjusted gross margin to between 60.0% and 61.0%. The release does not say how much of that is price rather than mix or fab utilisation.

source: sec.gov

Summary

MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat.

Nokia's moat is real but small and segment-bound. Per the FY2025 Form 20-F (filed 2026-03-05; Nokia files a 20-F, not a 10-K), the cellular SEP portfolio — 26 000+ patent families, 8 000+ declared essential to 5G, 250+ licensees, EUR 800m+ annual contracted recurring revenue through 2030 — produced a 70.6% operating margin on EUR 1 501m of sales and out-earned the entire group (EUR 885m). Everything else is competitive equipment: group operating margin 4.4%, Mobile Networks 2.8% (-270bps), with the filing's own risk factors describing price erosion, less favorable contract terms and customers consolidating "all the way to a one-supplier model". Rankings are per-line (#3 RAN, #2 optical, #1 IP edge routing, #1 xPON OLT; Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), never company-wide. Q2/H1'26 figures come from the 23 Jul 2026 6-K: sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/924613/000110465926086081/tm2621179d1_6k.htm

MACOM is a broad-line analog, RF, microwave and optical semiconductor maker that, unusually for its size, runs its own compound-semiconductor fabs, including a Lowell, Massachusetts fab with Department of Defense “Trusted Foundry” accreditation. Its FY2025 10-K splits the business into Industrial & Defense (radar, electronic warfare, data links, SATCOM, medical and test and measurement), Data Center (TIAs, modulator drivers, lasers and photodetectors for 800G, 1.6T and 3.2T optical transceivers) and Telecom (long-haul and metro optics, 5G, SATCOM and FTTx/PON). The AI build-out has made Data Center the fastest-growing piece: the fiscal Q3 2026 10-Q (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000149359426000038/mtsi-20260703.htm) reports Data Center revenue of $137,584 thousand for the quarter against $75,822 thousand a year earlier, out of total revenue of $342,237 thousand, and the accompanying release reports GAAP gross margin of 58.3%. An independent 2024 newsletter places MACOM with Marvell at the front of the optical driver/TIA market and ahead in linear-drive (LPO) optics. The moat stays narrow because each speed generation is re-won through design wins against larger rivals - the 10-K names ADI, Broadcom, Credo, Marvell, MaxLinear, Microchip, NXP, Qorvo, Semtech, Skyworks and Sumitomo, plus Chinese competitors - on purchase orders without minimum commitments, and the filing expects average selling prices to fall over time.

Chain position

MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components.

—

MACOM sells components that customers build into larger systems - the FY2025 10-K lists wireless basestations, high-capacity optical networks, data center networks, radar, medical systems, satellite networks and test and measurement. In the AI chain it sits upstream of optical-module makers, supplying TIAs, drivers, lasers and photodetectors for 800G and 1.6T transceivers. Sales to distributors were 32.3% of fiscal 2025 revenue, two resellers took 12.4% and 11.2%, and no direct customer reached 10%.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →