护城河
护城河: 最新变动 2026-03-26 Hua Hong is China's second-largest foundry and a specialty-process house. It runs three 8-inch fabs in Shanghai and two 12-inch fabs in Wuxi, one of which it calls the world's first 12-inch power semiconductor foundry. Its five platforms in 2025 were embedded NVM (25.4% of revenue), standalone NVM (7.8%), power discrete (27.8%), logic & RF (12.4%) and analog & power management (26.6%). China was 82.2% of revenue and consumer electronics 63.8%. Demand is strong. Utilization averaged 106.1% in 2025 and 102.8% in 2Q26, revenue hit a record US$717.5 million in 2Q26, and TrendForce (2026-05-22) says the company 'has steadily raised prices throughout 2025 and expects further increases in its 12-inch product segment in 2026'. Margins have not followed: gross margin was 11.8% for 2025 and 16.5% in 2Q26, with guidance of 16% to 18% for 3Q26. Two changes are under way. The company has CSRC registration approval to acquire Huali Microelectronics, which TrendForce says adds 65/55nm and 40nm processes and around 38,000 wafers per month. TrendForce (2026-04-29, citing Reuters) also reports that the U.S. moved to block tool shipments to two Hua Hong plants, Fab 6 and Fab 8a; Huali reportedly began developing 7nm at Fab 6. The article ties Fab 6 to Huali Microelectronics' website and says Fab 8a is believed to be under construction; the listed company's 2Q26 release lists its own fabs as three 8-inch fabs in Shanghai and two 12-inch fabs in Wuxi. The 2Q26 release is issued under the name Hua Hong Grace Semiconductor Limited. The verdict is no moat: a full, growing specialty foundry whose returns remain thin even at above-100% utilization.
评级: 无
Hua Hong runs full but earns thin returns. TrendForce's 2Q26 ranking (2026-09-09) puts HuaHong Group sixth, with revenue up 3.5% QoQ to more than $1.27 billion. That is a group figure. The listed company's own 2Q26 revenue was US$717.5 million, and it is acquiring about 97.5% of Huali Microelectronics from four holders, including Hua Hong Group (TrendForce, 2026-01-02). TrendForce's market shares are group figures too: its 3Q25 ranking (2025-12-12) gives 'HuaHong Group' a 2.6% share, and it puts Hua Hong at 2.5% in 4Q25 (2026-03-23), against 5.1% and 5.2% for SMIC. Full fabs have not produced excess returns. The 2025 annual report shows average capacity utilization of 106.1%, yet gross margin was 11.8%, after 10.2% in 2024 and 21.3% in 2023. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was US$54.9 million on revenue of US$2,402.1 million. In 2Q26, at 102.8% utilization, gross margin was 16.5% and annualized ROE 2.4%, per the 2Q26 results.
类型: 无
The cited evidence supports none of the candidate moat sources. Cost scale: TrendForce ranks Hua Hong sixth with a 2.5% share in 4Q25, a figure that counts the whole HuaHong Group, behind SMIC at 5.2%, so domestic scale sits with SMIC. IP: the annual report calls the company 'a global leader in power discrete foundry services'. It says its 1.6um IGBT process is 'benchmarking successfully against leading international standards'. Both are the company's own descriptions, and no tracker confirms them. Switching costs: its MCU partnership with ST runs on ST's IP. TrendForce (2026-03-23) reports that ST transferred its own 40nm eNVM process to Huahong under a 'China-for-China' strategy, so that Chinese customers get 'a dual-sourcing option'. Competition is broad. TrendForce (2025-12-25) names four Chinese foundries with BCD platforms, and SMIC's 2025 annual report warns that new entrants could push China's foundry capacity into 'structural oversupply'.
领先地位: 势均力敌
TrendForce (2026-01-02) calls Hua Hong 'the country's second-largest foundry'. Its 2Q26 ranking places HuaHong Group sixth at more than $1.27 billion, behind GlobalFoundries at about $1.79 billion. Its processes are mature specialty nodes. The 2025 annual report says 40nm eFlash customized products 'entered pre-production' while 55nm eFlash reached large-scale mass production. Its newest foreign win uses the partner's node: ST's 40nm eNVM process, transferred to Huahong's Wuxi 300mm fab (TrendForce, 2026-03-23).
定价权: 弱
Prices are rising from a low base, and margins remain thin. The annual report shows gross margin of 21.3% in 2023, 10.2% in 2024 and 11.8% in 2025, while utilization was 99.5% in 2024 and 106.1% in 2025. TrendForce (2026-01-27) reports SMIC and Hua Hong 'continue to operate at full capacity, with prices for certain process already up by about 10%'. The 2Q26 gross margin of 16.5% was 'primarily driven by improved average selling price and cost reduction efforts, partially offset by increased depreciation costs'. Guidance is 16% to 18% for 3Q26.
基于所引来源做出的人工整理护城河判断。 来源:hkexnews.hk
与其他公司对比…