ASE Technology Holding — 2026Q3 财报
公布于 2026-07-30
每股收益 $0.29,预期 $0.20 — 超预期
次一交易日 +1.2%(收盘 2026-07-30 → 2026-07-31)
来源
新闻稿 ↗综述
The results ASE Technology Holding released on 30 July 2026 are the company's own second quarter of 2026, and they read as a capacity story rather than a demand story. The release shows the assembly-and-test (ATM) arm outgrowing the group and the electronics-manufacturing (EMS) arm, with equipment spending overwhelmingly directed at packaging and testing and headcount up sharply in a single quarter. On the earnings conference, management said the same thing in plainer terms: utilisation is close to full, near-term growth is limited by how fast tools can be installed and buildings finished, and the capital budget was raised again to relieve that. The company also pointed at a margin structure it expects to outgrow, telling investors its own long-standing ceiling for ATM gross margin may need revisiting. The risk the two sources leave standing is the mirror image of the opportunity: the profit is concentrated in one half of the business, and the growth guided for the other half is volume that carries little of it.
财报电话会
财报电话会网络直播 ↗点评
引文为原始文件中的英文原话,未作翻译;其下一行是 TradingPilot 对它的解读。
来自财报
Advanced packaging and test carried the quarter. The assembly-and-test arm grew far faster than the group, profit grew faster still, and almost every dollar of the quarter's equipment spending went into packaging and testing lines — while the electronics-manufacturing half saw its gross margin slip.
-
“net revenues of NT$191,064 million for 2Q26, up by 26.7% year-over-year and up by 10.0% sequentially. Net income attributable to shareholders of the parent for the quarter totaled NT$21,068 million, up from NT$7,521 million in 2Q25 and up from NT$14,132 million in 1Q26.”
Revenue and profit both grew, but profit grew far faster — net income of NT$21,068 million against NT$7,521 million a year earlier, on revenue up 26.7% year over year.
来源 ↗ -
“Net revenues were NT$126,148 million for the quarter, up by 36.3% year-over-year and up by 12.2% sequentially.”
The release's assembly-and-test (ATM) highlights carry the quarter: that segment grew 36.3% year over year and 12.2% sequentially, well ahead of the consolidated pace.
来源 ↗ -
“Equipment capital expenditures in 2Q26 totaled US$1,695 million, of which US$840 million was used in packaging operations, US$804 million in testing operations, US$49 million in EMS operations and US$2 million in interconnect materials operations and others.”
Equipment spending is aimed almost entirely at packaging and testing — US$840 million and US$804 million respectively, against US$49 million for the whole EMS business.
来源 ↗ -
“Total number of employees was 114,179 as of June 30, 2026, compared to 107,950 as of March 31, 2026.”
Capacity is being added in people as well as tools: headcount went from 107,950 at the end of March to 114,179 at the end of June.
来源 ↗ -
“Gross margin decreased by 0.6 percentage points to 8.9% in 2Q26 from 9.5% in 1Q26.”
The electronics-manufacturing (EMS) half moved the other way — its gross margin fell to 8.9% from 9.5% in the prior quarter, diluting a quarter the packaging side carried.
来源 ↗
来自电话会
Management framed physical capacity — tools and buildings — rather than demand as the binding constraint on near-term growth, raised the capital budget to relieve it, and signalled that packaging margin is heading above the ceiling the company set for itself.
-
“Our blended utilization rate for the quarter was between 80-85%. Our capability for near term incremental growth is being gated by our abilities to install capital equipment and build out our buildings and facilities.”
Management said near-term growth is gated by installing equipment and finishing buildings, not by orders, with blended utilisation at 80-85% for the quarter.
来源 ↗ -
“We will need to add another US$1 billion each this year for facilities and equipment. So the total is adding another US$2 billion for our capex.”
The capital budget was raised on the call — US$1 billion more each for facilities and for equipment, adding US$2 billion to this year's capex.
来源 ↗ -
“this year's LEAP service revenue tracking ahead of our prior quarter guidance of U.S. dollar 3.5 billion, as business momentum continues to be very strong, we are aiming to double our LEAP revenue in 2027.”
Leading-edge advanced packaging (LEAP) is running ahead of the prior U.S. dollar 3.5 billion guidance, and management set out to double that revenue line in 2027.
来源 ↗ -
“For ATM, in NT dollar terms, our ATM 3rd quarter revenue should grow by 11 to 13 percent quarter over quarter; Our ATM 3rd quarter gross margin should be between 28% to 29%. On EMS, in NT dollar terms, our EMS 3rd quarter revenue should grow by around 40 percent quarter over quarter; Our EMS 3rd quarter operating margin should be between 3.2% to 3.4%.”
The third-quarter guide splits the two halves: ATM revenue up 11 to 13 percent sequentially at a 28% to 29% gross margin, while EMS is guided up around 40 percent at a 3.2% to 3.4% operating margin — the headline growth sits where the margin does not.
来源 ↗ -
“We continue to express sequential margin improvement, with fourth-quarter ATM gross margin likely to exceed our structural margin ceiling of 30%. At such points, we will start to review if we would adjust our structural margin range.”
Management expects fourth-quarter packaging-and-test gross margin to break the 30% structural ceiling it has long guided to, and said the ceiling itself would then be reviewed.
来源 ↗
截至 2026-09-17