Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing EMCOR Group×Adobe×ChipMOS Technologies× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
EMCOR Group EME ai moat: latest change 2026-02-26 Adobe ADBE ai moat: latest change 2026-01-15 ChipMOS Technologies IMOS ai moat: latest change 2026-04-14
Moat rating narrow

The FY2025 Form 10-K describes an edge that holds on large, complex work but not across the trade. On the advantage side, it says an invitation to bid "is often conditioned upon prior experience, technical capability, and financial strength", that its largest projects "typically require significant technical and management skills and the financial strength to obtain performance bonds, which are often a condition to bidding for and winning these projects", and that those projects "represented approximately 58% of our electrical and mechanical construction services revenues in 2025". It adds: "We believe our financial position, operating results, access to bank credit and surety bonding, technical expertise including prefabrication, VDC, and BIM capabilities, and safety record, among other factors, give us an advantage over many of our competitors." Operating margin was 10.1% in 2025 against 9.2% in 2024, and the filing notes the 2025 figure includes a $144.9 million gain on the sale of the United Kingdom operations that "positively impacted operating margin by 85 basis points". On the limiting side, the same Competition section says "relatively few barriers exist to prevent entry into the electrical and mechanical construction services industry" and "there are relatively few barriers to entry into the building services industry". Item 1A adds that "Certain of our competitors have lower overhead cost structures and, therefore, are able to provide their services at lower rates than we are currently able to provide" and that work "is frequently awarded through a competitive bidding process". An advantage confined to bonded, technically demanding projects, in a trade the company itself calls easy to enter, is a narrow moat, not a wide one.

source: emcorgroup.com

narrow

The FY2025 10-K's own Competition section says the markets for Adobe's solutions are characterized by 'limited barriers to entry, short product lifecycles, customer price sensitivity ... and the frequent entry of new solutions or competitors', and Item 1A adds that Adobe 'face[s] increasing competition from companies offering generative and agentic AI solutions, including but not limited to prompt-based and multi-modal creation and editing, document productivity and understanding' - the two categories that carry the Digital Media segment. That disclosed contestability caps the moat below wide, while the same filing's industry-standard app designations and 89% consolidated gross margin keep it well above none.

source: sec.gov

none

ChipMOS earns thin returns in businesses its own 20-F describes as price-driven. The FY2025 20-F reports gross margin of 10.8% in 2025, against 13.0% in 2024. Profit attributable to equity holders was NT$551 million, against NT$1,440 million in 2024 and NT$1,968 million in 2023. The display driver business, 24.5% of 2025 revenue, saw its gross margin fall to 7.5% from 22.5%, which the filing attributes to 'the decline of average selling price'. Its revenue fell 20% on customer inventory adjustments and 'the price competition among DDIC suppliers in Mainland China'. Assembly services ran at a -1.6% gross margin. The filing says prices for its services 'tend to decline over the course of its product and technology life cycle'. Results improved in the 2026 memory upturn: the 2Q26 press release reports an 18% gross margin and the 2Q26 call reports a 14.4% return on equity. One strong quarter in a memory upturn does not offset profits that fell in both 2024 and 2025, so the rating is none.

source: sec.gov

Moat type cost scale

The 10-K places the advantage in capabilities that come with size rather than in customer lock-in or protected technology. The edge it names is "financial position, operating results, access to bank credit and surety bonding, technical expertise including prefabrication, VDC, and BIM capabilities, and safety record", delivered through "approximately 100 operating subsidiaries" and approximately 44,000 employees. MD&A credits the mechanical construction segment's 2025 result to "a more favorable mix of work and better project execution, including enhanced productivity, due in part to investments in virtual design and construction, prefabrication, and automation". Item 1A makes bonding a scale matter: "if we were to experience an interruption or reduction in the availability of bonding, we may be unable to compete for or work on certain projects." The filing cites no patents as a source of advantage, and switching costs are thin by its own account: "Many of our contracts, especially our building and industrial services contracts, may be canceled or delayed on short notice".

source: emcorgroup.com

switching costs

The 10-K frames Adobe's differentiation as an integrated ecosystem the customer's work lives inside: Creative Cloud Pro subscribers get 'cloud storage to easily sync, access, collaborate and share their work, files and assets', the AI platform offers a choice of models 'without the friction of switching between workflows and platforms', and on the enterprise side 'Our competitive differentiation comes from the increased value we provide customers by integrating the Adobe Experience Platform with our comprehensive set of solutions'. 96% of FY2025 revenue is subscription, with $22.52B of remaining performance obligations, up 13% year over year.

source: sec.gov

none

None of the moat sources is supported. Switching costs are low: the 20-F says customer qualification 'typically takes up to eight weeks', that test correlation 'typically takes up to two weeks', and that most customers buy through purchase orders with 'three-month non-binding rolling forecasts'. Scale sits elsewhere: TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) places ChipMOS tenth among OSATs at $710M, against $2.28B for Powertech, which TrendForce (2026-01-12) calls the world's leading DRAM and NAND test and packaging provider. IP is not decisive: the 20-F lists the measures of competitiveness in testing as software engineering, quality of service, flexibility, capacity, production cycle time and price. It names ASE, Amkor, Chipbond, KYEC, Powertech, JCET and UTAC as competitors, alongside IDMs with in-house capacity.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

The 10-K gives no market share. It calls the field "highly fragmented" with "thousands of small companies across the United States", adds that "there are a number of larger companies focused on providing electrical and/or mechanical construction services, such as APi Group Corporation, Comfort Systems USA, Inc., Dycom Industries, Inc., Everus Construction Group, Inc., IES Holdings, Inc., MasTec, Inc., MYR Group Inc., Quanta Services, Inc., and Tutor Perini Corporation", and describes EMCOR as "one of the largest specialty contractors in the United States", which is the company's own account. Outside the filing: Wikipedia's EMCOR article (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emcor) states that "In 2025, the company was ranked 2nd by Engineering News-Record on its list of the largest 600 specialty contractors by revenue"; its footnote links ENR's 2025 Top 600 preview page, which refused this fetch with HTTP 403, so the rank was not read at ENR itself (the footnote's title also reads 2024 while its link is the 2025 page). Statista's summary of the ENR survey for 2018 (https://www.statista.com/statistics/467307/leading-us-firms-in-mechanical-based-on-revenue, published Oct 21, 2019) says "EMCOR Group was ranked as the leading mechanical contractor based in the United States in 2018" and that the overall survey was "topped by electrical contractor Quanta Services and closely followed by EMCOR Group". A filing-based check agrees on scale against one named rival: stored fundamentals from the FY2025 10-Ks show EMCOR revenue of $16,986,422 thousand against $9,101,641 thousand for Comfort Systems USA (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1035983/000110465926017530/0001104659-26-017530-index.htm). Second place on a revenue ranking of 600 specialty contractors, in a field the 10-K says has thousands of firms, is co-leadership rather than clear leadership; the ranking evidence is second-hand or dated, so the band is held at co-leader and no higher.

source: emcorgroup.com

clear leader

In the segment that is 74% of FY2025 revenue ($17.65B of $23.77B) the 10-K asserts leadership outright: Illustrator 'our industry-standard vector graphics app', After Effects 'our industry-standard motion graphics and visual effects app', Acrobat 'a leading document productivity app', and 'category and brand leadership' in the Competition section. The claim does not extend to the whole company - the same section says the marketing solutions 'face broad competition from large, established enterprise software and cloud companies'.

source: sec.gov

at parity

TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) places ChipMOS tenth among global OSATs with $710M in revenue, and credits its driver IC business with 'steady demand in the automotive and OLED sectors'. Powertech's 2025 annual report, compiled from Taiwan's Market Observation Post System, shows ChipMOS revenue of NT$23,933 million in 2025, against NT$21,454 million for Chipbond, a competitor the 20-F names, and NT$74,929 million for Powertech. The 20-F calls ChipMOS 'one of the leading independent providers' of display driver and memory testing and assembly in Taiwan, which is its own description. No source shows a lead over peers, so the band is at_parity.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Margins have widened, but the filing says most work is bid. The 2025 Annual Report's five-year highlights show gross profit of $1,501,737 thousand on revenues of $9,903,580 thousand in 2021, $2,089,339 thousand on $12,582,873 thousand in 2023 and $3,282,988 thousand on $16,986,422 thousand in 2025; MD&A gives gross profit margin of 19.3% in 2025 against 19.0% in 2024. The Q2 2026 release (https://emcorgroup.com/application/files/3517/8535/6062/2Q26_Earnings_Release_Final.pdf) reports operating margin of 10.6% against 9.6% a year earlier, and the chief executive said "We remain focused on maintaining pricing discipline, carefully selecting project opportunities, and executing at a high level across our operations." The limits are in the 10-K: "Competition can place downward pressure on our contract prices and profit margins"; on commodities, "While we believe we can increase our prices to adjust for some price increases in commodities, there can be no assurance that price increases of commodities, if they were to occur, would be recoverable", and "certain of our contracts do not allow us to adjust our prices"; and Note 3 shows projects whose profitability was revised down by more than $1.0 million each reduced operating results by $85,941 thousand in 2025, against $66,319 thousand in 2024.

source: emcorgroup.com

strong

Per the same 10-K's segment table, Digital Media earned a 95% gross profit margin in FY2025 (96% FY2024, 95% FY2023) and consolidated gross margin held at 88%/89%/89% across FY2023-FY2025 while revenue grew 11% to $23.77B. 96% of revenue is subscription and remaining performance obligations reached $22.52B, up 13%. Item 1A's warning of 'downward pressure on pricing and gross margins' has not shown up in realized margin.

source: sec.gov

weak

The 20-F says its service fees 'tend to decline in tandem with the declining average selling prices of the products we test and assemble'. It says memory fees 'were sharply reduced in tandem with' falling DRAM and flash prices in the past. Display driver gross margin fell to 7.5% from 22.5% in 2025 on falling selling prices. In the 2026 upturn the company is passing costs through: on the 2Q26 call the chairman said rising costs for substrates, lead frames and gold will be passed on to customers, and gross margin reached 18.0%. That is cost recovery in a tight market, not durable pricing power.

source: sec.gov

Summary

EMCOR Group installs and services electrical and mechanical systems in non-residential buildings and plants. Its FY2025 10-K reports revenues of $16.99 billion, approximately 72% from construction operations, approximately 21% from building services and approximately 7% from industrial services, through "approximately 100 operating subsidiaries"; the United Kingdom operations were sold on December 1, 2025. Data centres now drive the construction book: the network and communications market sector was $2,461,883 thousand, or 48%, of electrical construction segment revenue in 2025, against 34% in 2023, and $1,670,355 thousand, or 23%, of mechanical construction segment revenue, against 8% in 2023. Remaining performance obligations were $13.25 billion at the end of 2025, and the Q2 2026 results release (2026-07-30) put them at "a record $17.14 billion, compared to $11.91 billion as of June 30, 2025", with revenue guidance for 2026 raised to $20.00 billion - $20.50 billion. The 10-K's case for an edge is that bids for large work are "often conditioned upon prior experience, technical capability, and financial strength" and require performance bonds, and that EMCOR's balance sheet, bonding, prefabrication and VDC capabilities and safety record "give us an advantage over many of our competitors". The same filing sets the limits: the industry is "highly fragmented and our competition includes thousands of small companies across the United States", "relatively few barriers exist to prevent entry", most revenue comes from "projects requiring competitive bids", some rivals can price "at lower rates than we are currently able to provide", customers' in-house staff compete for building services, and the 10-K warns that if data centre spending "were to decrease, demand for our services could decline as we transition our resources to other sectors". Gross margin rose to 19.3% in 2025 from 19.0% in 2024, which MD&A attributes to "improved revenue mix and excellent project execution". A scale and execution edge on large, bonded projects, re-tested at every bid in an industry with low entry barriers, is a narrow moat.

Adobe's durable advantage is the cost of leaving rather than any disclosed market share. Its FY2025 10-K calls Illustrator 'our industry-standard vector graphics app' and After Effects 'our industry-standard motion graphics and visual effects app', describes Acrobat as 'a leading document productivity app', and sells them as one subscription ecosystem where assets, workflows and collaboration are cloud-resident. The economics follow: Digital Media earned a 95% gross profit margin on $17.65B of FY2025 revenue, 74% of the company. The same filing is unusually candid about the limits, calling its markets characterized by 'limited barriers to entry' and warning that competition will 'continue to intensify' with named generative and agentic AI entrants in both creation and document productivity - so the moat reads narrow rather than wide, held today by realized pricing and switching costs rather than by structural protection.

ChipMOS is a Taiwanese outsourced assembly and test house (OSAT) with plants in Hsinchu and Tainan. In 2025, memory and logic/mixed-signal testing was 23.7% of revenue, assembly 28.6%, display driver assembly and test 24.5% and bumping 23.2%. Its top five customers took 61% of revenue, and its top fifteen include Micron, Novatek, Himax, Nanya, Winbond, Macronix and MediaTek. The memory upturn has shifted the mix. On the 2Q26 call, memory was 51% of revenue and display drivers 18.1%, overall utilization was 72%, and management said it 'selectively raised the memory OSAT price' to reflect material costs. 2Q26 revenue of NT$7,383.1 million was the highest since 2014. TrendForce (2026-01-12) cites analysts saying that DRAM, 'led by DDR4, which makes up roughly 70–80% of memory sales', remains the company's 'core earnings driver'. Management is reallocating capacity. It signed a three-year memory wafer test take-or-pay contract in early 2026, it is 'monetizing the low-end and lower UT level DDIC assets', and it plans to add testing capacity for AI ASICs and silicon photonics. The verdict is no moat: a capable mid-sized OSAT whose margins follow memory prices and Chinese display-driver competition.

Chain position

EMCOR builds the electrical and mechanical plant inside facilities, increasingly data centres: the 10-K says capital spending on data center infrastructure "is rapidly expanding, which has increased demand for our services in recent years". It works directly for owners and "indirectly by acting as a subcontractor to general contractors, systems suppliers, construction managers, developers, property managers, and other subcontractors". Upstream, "we rely on third-party vendors and manufacturers to supply much of the materials and equipment necessary for our operations", with commodity exposure to "copper and steel" and fuel for a fleet of approximately 14,400 vehicles.

An AI-application layer company that both builds its own commercially safe Firefly foundation models and licenses 'an extensive ecosystem of third-party models', distributing generative AI into creative, document and marketing workflows.

Back-end assembly and test supplier to memory makers and display-driver designers. Customers headquartered in Taiwan were 87% of 2025 revenue, per the 20-F.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Adobe Acrobat solutions (Acrobat Studio, Acrobat Pro, Acrobat Standard, Acrobat Reader) Leader · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Experience Platform and Experience Cloud apps (Real-Time CDP, Journey Optimizer, Experience Manager, Analytics, Marketo Engage, Commerce, Workfront) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Express Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Firefly solutions (Firefly models, Firefly app, Custom Models, Foundry, Firefly Services) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Substance 3D Collection Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Creative Cloud Pro flagship apps (Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere Pro, After Effects, Lightroom) Leader · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.24 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →