Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| GitLab | Deere & Company | Semtech | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler. | narrow The independent evidence is a regulator's complaint, not a finding. The FTC, Illinois and Minnesota complaint filed 2025-01-15 (https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/ftc_gov/pdf/DeereCoREDACTEDComplaintCaseNo325-cv-50017.pdf) alleges that "Deere is the world's leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment like large tractors and combine harvesters, and Deere enjoys a dominant share of large tractor and combine sales in the United States", that Deere "possessed monopoly and market power in the sale of Large Tractors and Combines in the United States", and that "There are substantial barriers to entry into the Large Tractor and Combine markets." The share figures behind those claims are redacted in the public version. Deere's FY2025 Form 10-K (fiscal year ended 2025-11-02, filed 2025-12-18) adds the company's own side of the edge: "John Deere's brand recognition is a competitive factor in North America and many other parts of the world", about 2,050 independent dealer locations in the U.S. and Canada, and parts "many of which are proprietary". The limits are in the same 10-K: "The agricultural equipment industry continues to change and is becoming even more competitive through the emergence and global expansion of many competitors", the industry "is also attracting non-traditional competitors, including technology-focused companies and start-up ventures", and construction and forestry (29% of fiscal 2025 equipment net sales) faces Caterpillar, Komatsu, Volvo and others. That supports a narrow rating, not a wide one. The dominance and entry barriers are a plaintiff's allegations, not findings, and the share figures are redacted. They cover U.S. large tractors and combines, inside a segment that was 45% of fiscal 2025 equipment net sales. Deere's own filing describes agriculture as becoming more competitive and construction and forestry as a contested market. | narrow Semtech’s FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended January 25, 2026) supports a narrow moat and no more. On the durable side, it owns the LoRa® radio franchise - “our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology” - which IoT Analytics’ LPWAN Market 2024 release (https://iot-analytics.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/INSIGHTS-RELEASE-LPWAN-Market-2024.pdf) ranks first outside China at 41% of LPWAN connections, and it argues that scarce analog talent “has historically made it more difficult for new suppliers in the analog market to quickly develop products and gain significant market share.” On the limiting side, the same filing says its patents do not “create definitive competitive barriers to entry”, that average selling prices “have historically decreased rapidly”, that some customers “can stop incorporating our products into their own products with limited notice to us and suffer little or no penalty”, and that customers in China (including Hong Kong) were 47% of fiscal 2026 net sales. The record is uneven: its income statement shows gross profit of $296,250 thousand on net sales of $868,758 thousand in fiscal 2024, $456,528 thousand on $909,287 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $542,144 thousand on $1,049,975 thousand in fiscal 2026, and the 10-K says difficulties “have adversely impacted” its ability to realise the benefits of the Sierra Wireless acquisition. |
| Moat type | switching costs Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab." | switching costs The FTC complaint (2025-01-15) places the advantage in the cost of leaving the installed fleet: "Equipment owners cannot switch from Deere agricultural equipment to other manufacturers' equipment without incurring significant costs", including "the cost of acquiring replacement equipment (often hundreds of thousands of dollars per machine), the cost of learning how to operate new equipment, and the cost of losing data generated by existing Deere equipment", plus the cost of making "mixed fleets" interoperable. The FY2025 10-K describes the assets that create this lock-in: a dealer network of about 2,050 U.S. and Canadian locations, proprietary parts for current and past products, and the John Deere Operations Center, which Item 1A says "stores substantial volumes of data with respect to our customers' operations". Patents are not the main source: the 10-K says it does "not regard any of our businesses as being dependent upon any single patent or family of patents." | intangibles ip The defensible assets the 10-K describes are intellectual: the LoRa® radio technology, analog and mixed-signal design expertise - “The development of IP and the resulting proprietary products is a critical success factor for us” - and 303 U.S. and 541 foreign patents. The filing itself discounts the patent part (“we do not believe they create definitive competitive barriers to entry”), which leaves the moat in proprietary technology and scarce design know-how rather than in scale or lock-in: Semtech outsources most manufacturing, sold 74% of fiscal 2026 net sales through independent distributors, and its customer agreements “do not require them to purchase a minimum quantity of our products”. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover. | clear leader The independent evidence covers U.S. large farm equipment. The FTC complaint (2025-01-15) states "Deere is the largest manufacturer of agricultural equipment in the United States" and alleges that for each fiscal year from at least 2012 to 2021 Deere's share of large tractors sold in the United States exceeded a figure that is redacted in the public version; the FTC press release of the same day (https://www.ftc.gov/news-events/news/press-releases/2025/01/ftc-states-sue-deere-company-protect-farmers-unfair-corporate-tactics-high-repair-costs) says Deere "maintains a dominant market share position across the large agricultural equipment market". These are a plaintiff's allegations. The band does not extend to construction and forestry, where the FY2025 10-K lists Caterpillar, CNH Industrial, Doosan Bobcat, Hitachi, Komatsu, Kubota, Liugong, SANY, Volvo and XCMG among global competitors and no independent share source was found. | fast follower LoRa, the technology Semtech owns, leads outside China; elsewhere Semtech is contesting the front rank. IoT Analytics’ March 21, 2024 release states “When excluding all LPWAN data from China, LoRa has the leading share of global LPWAN connections at 41%—more than double NB-IoT’s share”, though “Globally, NB-IoT has the largest share of LPWAN connections at approximately 54%” and “LoRa’s share of LPWAN connections is decreasing”. In data-center optics, management said on the fiscal Q2 2027 call (TradingKey machine transcript, https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262131465-tradingkey) that at “800 gig, we had the market share about 18%. So over the 2 years, we have grown the market share well over 50% for 800 gig”, a company figure; an independent September 2024 newsletter (Deep Fundamental) had instead named Marvell and MACOM “the dominant players” in drivers and TIAs and said Semtech “has struggled to keep pace since the transition to 200G”. A third-party lead measured at the technology level rather than as Semtech’s own share, a company-reported share that the only independent view contradicts, and no ranking for its other lines do not evidence co-leadership, so the band is fast follower. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period." | moderate The FTC complaint alleges pricing power in large tractors and combines, "shown directly through Deere's ability to raise prices, reduce output, and degrade quality in those markets", and says Deere's dealers "charge supracompetitive prices for restricted repairs". The reported numbers show a cyclical business: the third-party data site stockanalysis.com (https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/de/financials/) shows gross margin of 30.63% in fiscal 2023, 29.50% in fiscal 2024, 26.96% in fiscal 2025 and 25.18% for the twelve months to August 2026, and stored fundamentals from the 10-K show net income of $10,166 million (fiscal 2023), $7,100 million (fiscal 2024) and $5,027 million (fiscal 2025). Item 1A of the FY2025 10-K says Deere competes on "product performance, innovation, quality, distribution, sustainability, customer service, and price", that "Aggressive pricing or other strategies of competitors" or a failure "to price products competitively" hurt results, and that results suffer "if our customers are unwilling to accept price increases for our products". Alleged pricing power that still leaves margins falling with farm demand is moderate, not strong. | moderate The 10-K describes a market where prices fall: “In the past, we have reduced the average selling prices of our products in anticipation of future competitive pricing pressures”, and Semtech’s products “are typically differentiated in performance but are priced competitively”. Margins have nonetheless climbed with the data-center mix: the fiscal Q2 2027 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000088941/000008894126000028/smtc-07262026x8k991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 53.8% against 52.1% a year earlier and guides fiscal Q3 adjusted gross margin to 58.3% +/- 100 bps, or 63.9% excluding the business held for sale. The release does not separate price from mix. |
| Summary | GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown". | Deere makes agricultural, turf, construction, forestry and roadbuilding equipment and finances it through John Deere Financial. Per its FY2025 Form 10-K, Production & Precision Agriculture generated $17,311 million of net sales (45% of equipment operations net sales), Small Agriculture & Turf $10,224 million (26%) and Construction & Forestry $11,382 million (29%), within net sales and revenues of $45,684 million. The core of the moat is large farm machinery. The FTC's January 2025 complaint calls Deere "the largest manufacturer of agricultural equipment in the United States" and alleges a dominant share of U.S. large tractor and combine sales, substantial barriers to entry, and significant costs to switch away from a Deere fleet, including losing machine data. The 10-K adds brand recognition, about 2,050 U.S. and Canadian dealer locations, proprietary parts and the Operations Center data platform. The same structure is under legal attack: the FTC with several states, and a separate multidistrict class action, allege that Deere unlawfully restrained the market for repairing its own farm equipment by limiting repair resources, including its fully functional Service ADVISOR tool, to its authorised dealers. On 2026-07-08 the FTC and Illinois, Arizona, Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin announced a settlement (https://www.ftc.gov/news-events/news/press-releases/2026/07/ftc-states-secure-settlement-deere-company-advancing-farmers-right-repair): a stipulated order, which has the force of law once the District Court approves it, requiring Deere for 10 years to make available to farmers and independent repair providers "repair resources equivalent to those Deere now makes available to Deere dealers". Item 1A also reports "slower than expected customer adoption of some of our precision technology solutions, and SaaS subscription services". Earnings are cyclical: the third-party data site stockanalysis.com shows gross margin falling from 30.63% in fiscal 2023 to 26.96% in fiscal 2025, and the 10-K reports PPA backlog down to about $4.0 billion from $5.2 billion as "demand has declined". An alleged dominant, high-barrier large-ag franchise, with repair-access litigation as the main threat to its aftermarket profits, supports a narrow moat. The dominance rests on a plaintiff's unproven allegations and covers one segment, and construction and forestry is a contested second leg. | Semtech is an analog and mixed-signal chipmaker being reshaped around two franchises. The first is AI data-center connectivity in its Signal Integrity segment - FiberEdge TIAs and drivers for optical transceivers and CopperEdge redrivers for active copper cables - whose net sales the FY2026 10-K reports at $322,608 thousand in fiscal 2026 against $177,033 thousand in fiscal 2024; the March 2026 HieFo acquisition added foundries that make devices for data-center interconnects. The second is LoRa, the long-range, low-power radio that IoT Analytics ranks as the leading LPWAN technology outside China. Around them sit protection devices, sensing and power products, and the IoT Systems business inherited from Sierra Wireless, whose cellular-module unit Semtech has agreed to sell to Compal Electronics for US$62 million (ABI Research, September 9, 2026, https://www.abiresearch.com/market-research/insight/7788486-compal-electronics-takes-semtechs-mantle-t). Momentum is strong: the fiscal Q2 2027 release reports record net sales of $341.9 million, up 33% year over year, and management said data-center revenue hit a record $100 million in the quarter. But the 10-K is frank about limits - rapid ASP erosion, customers that can drop its parts with little notice, 47% of sales to China, competitors that are “much larger and better resourced than we are”, and patents that do not bar entry. Proprietary technology in two growing niches, rather than a locked-in customer base, makes the moat narrow. |
| Chain position | GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter. | An AI adopter, not an AI vendor: Item 1A of the FY2025 10-K says Deere uses "automation software, digital tools, applications, and analytics on the S7 Series Combines and our See & Spray targeted spraying solution", maintains the Operations Center data platform, and leverages generative AI in its business processes, and warns that falling behind competitors' AI advances could hurt its competitive position. | Semtech sells mostly through independent distributors (74% of fiscal 2026 net sales) to OEMs. In AI data centers its FiberEdge and CopperEdge parts go into the optical transceivers and active copper cables that module and cable makers build, and the 10-K says hyperscale cloud providers “are generally our indirect customers”. Two customers took 14% and 11% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and customers in China (including Hong Kong) 47%. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |