Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing MaxLinear×ASMPT×Cloudflare× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
MaxLinear MXL ai moat: latest change 2026-01-29 ASMPT ASMVY ai moat: latest change 2026-07-29 Cloudflare NET ai moat: latest change 2026-02-26
Moat rating none

MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat.

source: sec.gov

narrow

ASMPT has a real but contested position in thermo-compression bonding (TCB), and its returns were thin until 2026. On the durable side, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that SK hynix 'is using about fifty sets of TC bonders for HBM4 production, with roughly half supplied by ASMPT'. It adds that Hanmi had been SK hynix's exclusive TC bonder supplier for HBM 'until last year, when ASMPT joined the supply chain toward year-end'. ASMPT's FY2025 results announcement reports TCB revenue growth of about 146% and calls the company the 'Process-Of-Record' in chip-to-substrate bonding, which is its own claim. On the limiting side, the market is shared. TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News) reports a 44.2 billion won SK hynix TC bonder order to Hanmi, and Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K lists ASM Pacific Technology among eight major equipment competitors. Returns were modest: the FY2025 announcement shows a continuing-operations adjusted gross margin of 38.3%, down 172 bps, and an adjusted SEMI segment profit margin of 8.4%. The 2026 interim results show a recovery, with SEMI's adjusted segment margin at 18.1% for 1H 2026. A contested technology lead with cyclical and recently thin returns supports a narrow moat, not a wide one.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

wide

The band is earned by a measured share gap on a hard-to-rebuild asset, not asserted. W3Techs' 17 September 2026 survey (w3techs.com/technologies/overview/proxy) puts Cloudflare in front of 25.8% of all websites, an 85.0% share of the reverse-proxy market, against Amazon CloudFront at 5.5%, Fastly at 3.0% and Akamai at 2.1% - roughly fifteen times the nearest rival. The FY2025 10-K filed 2026-02-26 describes what a challenger would have to reproduce to contest that: a network that 'spans more than 330 cities in over 125 countries worldwide and interconnects with over 13,000 networks globally', architected to 'run every service on every server in every city' - capacity and peering accumulated city by city over a decade, not bought in a quarter. The position has been monetised without margin decay: SEC XBRL fundamentals on this site show GAAP gross margin inside a 74.5-78.7% band in every fiscal year from FY2017 to FY2025 while revenue grew from $134.9M to $2,167.9M, and Cloudflare's Q4/FY2025 results release of 2026-02-10 (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) reports remaining performance obligations up 48% and new annual contract value up nearly 50% year over year. What stops this being a certainty rather than a judgement: the dominant share sits in application services, while SASE and developer compute are contested by vendors the 10-K itself concedes hold 'substantially greater financial, technical, and other resources.'

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The advantage sits in bonding process technology rather than in customer lock-in. The FY2025 results announcement credits chip-to-wafer TCB orders to an 'ultrafine pitch TCB solution equipped with proprietary plasma AOR technology', and says its HBM4 12H TCB solutions 'were the first to secure orders from multiple players'. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says ASMPT holds TCB and hybrid bonding capability, 'which the industry widely regards as the second most important technologies after lithography'. Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K says assembly equipment competes on 'price, speed/throughput, production yield, process control, delivery time, innovation, quality and customer support', which rewards technology. Switching costs are the weaker candidate: TrendForce (2025-12-12) shows SK hynix sourcing HBM4 TC bonders from both ASMPT and Hanmi.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

cost scale

The FY2025 10-K states the mechanism outright, and it is a unit-cost curve rather than a user-to-user network: 'We have chosen to utilize this idle capacity to create a free tier of service which has generated substantial global scale for us. In turn, this scale makes us attractive partners for Internet Service Providers (ISPs) globally, which reduces our co-location and bandwidth costs. As our network grows, these dynamics become even more powerful.' The same section explains why the curve applies to every line rather than one: the architecture lets Cloudflare 'deploy standard, commodity hardware' and run 'every service on every server in every city', so a new product reaches 330+ cities at near-zero incremental capital. That is what lets the filing claim Workers is offered 'at prices that are highly competitive with public cloud vendors' while FY2025 GAAP gross margin still printed 74.5%. Switching costs (traffic routed through Cloudflare, DNS delegated to it) and threat-intelligence feedback from aggregate traffic sit on top, but the filing-stated primary source is cost falling as the network grows.

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets.

source: sec.gov

co leader

In HBM TCB, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that roughly half of the about fifty TC bonders SK hynix uses for HBM4 came from ASMPT, and that SK hynix ordered seven more ASMPT systems at about 4 billion won each. Hanmi remains a major supplier: TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News and Hankyung) reports a new SK hynix order to Hanmi worth 44.2 billion won, believed to cover around 15 units. In logic, ASMPT calls itself the 'Process-Of-Record' for chip-to-substrate TCB, which is its own claim. In wire and die bonders, Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K names ASM Pacific Technology among its major equipment competitors. The only third-party supplier split found covers one customer, SK hynix, and no third-party share figure for TCB, wire bonders or SMT was found, so the band is co_leader rather than clear_leader.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

clear leader

Leadership is measured, not inferred. W3Techs on 2026-09-17 records an 85.0% reverse-proxy market share against 5.5% for Amazon CloudFront and 2.1% for Akamai, and makes Cloudflare the largest authoritative-DNS provider at 18.5% of all websites versus 9.9% for the next-placed GoDaddy Group. The FY2025 10-K reports the enterprise side moving the same way - 4,298 large customers at 2025 year-end against 3,497 a year earlier and 2,756 in 2023 - and the Q4/FY2025 results release (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) cites the largest annual contract value deal in company history at about $42.5M per year. The band is for the application-services core the share data covers; in SASE and in serverless compute Cloudflare is a challenger to larger incumbents, and no independent placement naming Cloudflare in those markets was obtained for this profile.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Margins are healthy for equipment but not exceptional, and they move with volume. The FY2025 results announcement reports SEMI's adjusted gross margin at 43.3% (down 240 bps) and SMT's gross margin at 32.4% (down 218 bps), with a group adjusted gross margin of 38.3%. The 2026 interim results report Q2 2026 adjusted gross margins of 46.5% for SEMI and 36.8% for SMT, and attribute both year-on-year increases largely to higher volume. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says SMT 'mainly serves traditional PCB assembly', while semiconductor packaging equipment, 'especially advanced packaging tools for AI chips', offers 'significantly higher pricing power and margins'.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

moderate

Evidence cuts both ways, which is why this is not the top band. For it: GAAP gross margin has never left a 74.5-78.7% band across FY2017-FY2025 (SEC XBRL fundamentals on this site) even as revenue compounded 16x, and the Q4/FY2025 results release (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) shows customers committing more rather than less - RPO +48% year over year and new ACV up nearly 50%. Against it: FY2025's 74.5% is the lowest reading in that nine-year series, a large permanent free tier anchors the entry price, the 10-K positions Workers 'at prices that are highly competitive with public cloud vendors', and the competition risk factor warns that larger rivals can 'sell products and services with which we compete at zero or negative margins, offer fee waivers and reductions or other economic and non-economic concessions', with competitive pressure that 'may result in price reductions, fewer subscriptions, reduced revenue and gross margin'.

source: sec.gov

Summary

MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat.

ASMPT makes back-end manufacturing equipment in two segments. Semiconductor Solutions (SEMI) sells die and wire bonders, thermo-compression and hybrid bonders, and photonics assembly tools. SMT Solutions sells surface-mount systems for circuit-board assembly. In FY2025, continuing-operations revenue was HK$13,736.2 million, up 10.0%. SEMI contributed HK$7,380.5 million and SMT HK$6,355.8 million. Advanced packaging revenue was US$532.1 million, up 30.2% and 30% of group revenue, with a significant contribution from TCB. The company estimates the TCB market at about US$760.0 million in 2025, rising to US$1.6 billion in 2028, and targets a 35 to 40 percent share. Business accelerated in 2026. Continuing revenue for 1H 2026 was HK$8,902.6 million, up 42.5% year on year, at a 41.1% gross margin. In July 2026 the company received bulk orders for more than 50 chip-to-substrate TCB tools from OSAT customers. In memory, the interim results say the timing of new TCB purchases 'remains dependent on HBM4 product rollout schedules'. The portfolio is being reshaped. The sale of the NEXX deposition business closed on 3 June 2026, and TrendForce (2026-05-05) reported Applied Materials as the buyer at a base value of US$120 million. On 21 January 2026, ASMPT began a strategic options assessment for SMT that includes a possible divestiture, joint venture, spin-off or listing. The verdict is a narrow moat: a credible TCB position in a market shared with Hanmi and others, attached to mainstream bonder and SMT businesses with ordinary margins.

Cloudflare sells security, performance and connectivity as services delivered from one global anycast network rather than from boxes at a customer's edge. The FY2025 10-K frames the market as a consolidation away from enterprises that 'string together a diverse set of on-premises hardware boxes from different vendors' and away from 'stringing together multiple point-cloud solutions that only address specific network needs', toward one integrated provider it calls the Connectivity Cloud, and places Cloudflare as 'a leader in this Connectivity Cloud category'. The economics are unusual: idle capacity funds a free tier, the free tier buys global traffic scale, that scale makes Cloudflare a peering partner ISPs want, and peering cuts colocation and bandwidth cost - a loop the filing says 'become[s] even more powerful' as the network grows. Independent measurement confirms where that loop has already settled the market: W3Techs on 2026-09-17 shows an 85.0% reverse-proxy share and the largest authoritative-DNS footprint at 18.5% of all websites. Commercially the company ended 2025 with roughly 332,000 paying customers in more than 190 countries and 4,298 large customers, up from 2,756 two years earlier, with no customer above 10% of revenue. The contested half of the story is the growth half: the SASE platform competes with established cloud-security, email-security and SD-WAN vendors, and the developer platform competes for storage and compute against hyperscalers, markets where the 10-K's own risk factors concede rivals have greater name recognition, larger customer bases and 'more mature products and services developed for large customers'. The core is defended; the adjacencies are being fought for, and FY2025 gross margin at a nine-year low of 74.5% is the first visible cost of building GPU capacity for that fight.

Chain position

MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components.

Back-end equipment supplier to IDMs, OSATs, memory makers and electronics assemblers. China was 41% of 2025 revenue and the top five customers about 16%, per the FY2025 results announcement.

Cloudflare sits between end users and whatever hosts the application - origin data centre, public cloud or SaaS - so it is a control layer in front of infrastructure rather than infrastructure a workload runs on, which the 10-K argues is the point: customers 'concerned about being locked in to any one public cloud provider' want policy enforced by 'an independent and integrated services provider'. Two AI-era roles follow from that position. As a supplier, the filing describes 'ongoing deployment of graphics processing units (GPUs) across our global network of servers' behind Workers AI, Vectorize and AI Gateway, putting inference next to the user instead of in a region. As a gatekeeper, the application-services suite now exists in part to 'easily identify, block and control access from AI crawlers and AI agents and operators' and underpins announced efforts to let content creators monetise how those crawlers reach their work - which makes Cloudflare a toll point between AI model builders and the open web.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.38 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →