Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing MaxLinear×ASMPT×Dell Technologies× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
MaxLinear MXL ai moat: latest change 2026-01-29 ASMPT ASMVY ai moat: latest change 2026-07-29 Dell Technologies DELL ai moat: latest change 2026-03-16
Moat rating none

MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat.

source: sec.gov

narrow

ASMPT has a real but contested position in thermo-compression bonding (TCB), and its returns were thin until 2026. On the durable side, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that SK hynix 'is using about fifty sets of TC bonders for HBM4 production, with roughly half supplied by ASMPT'. It adds that Hanmi had been SK hynix's exclusive TC bonder supplier for HBM 'until last year, when ASMPT joined the supply chain toward year-end'. ASMPT's FY2025 results announcement reports TCB revenue growth of about 146% and calls the company the 'Process-Of-Record' in chip-to-substrate bonding, which is its own claim. On the limiting side, the market is shared. TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News) reports a 44.2 billion won SK hynix TC bonder order to Hanmi, and Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K lists ASM Pacific Technology among eight major equipment competitors. Returns were modest: the FY2025 announcement shows a continuing-operations adjusted gross margin of 38.3%, down 172 bps, and an adjusted SEMI segment profit margin of 8.4%. The 2026 interim results show a recovery, with SEMI's adjusted segment margin at 18.1% for 1H 2026. A contested technology lead with cyclical and recently thin returns supports a narrow moat, not a wide one.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

narrow

The FY2026 10-K describes advantages that are real but shallow, and a revenue mix that is diluting them. It names them as 'our end-to-end solutions portfolio, go-to-market capabilities, supply chain, and global services' and calls the direct sales channel 'a significant competitive advantage', while conceding it faces 'ongoing product and price competition in all areas of our business from both branded and generic competitors' and, on components, that 'any disruption that may occur because of our dependence on single- or limited-source vendors would not disproportionately disadvantage us relative to our competitors' - i.e. no differentiated supply position. The filing's own margin table shows where the franchise actually earns: total gross margin fell from 23.8% of net revenue in Fiscal 2024 to 22.2% in Fiscal 2025 to 20.0% in Fiscal 2026, and inside that, product gross margin fell 17.5% to 15.8% to 13.7% while services gross margin rose 40.8% to 41.4% to 44.8%. Narrow rather than none, because the high-margin services and storage core is intact and its margin rate improved; narrow rather than wide, because the line that is growing carries a 13.7% product gross margin and the filing attributes the whole decline to it.

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The advantage sits in bonding process technology rather than in customer lock-in. The FY2025 results announcement credits chip-to-wafer TCB orders to an 'ultrafine pitch TCB solution equipped with proprietary plasma AOR technology', and says its HBM4 12H TCB solutions 'were the first to secure orders from multiple players'. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says ASMPT holds TCB and hybrid bonding capability, 'which the industry widely regards as the second most important technologies after lithography'. Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K says assembly equipment competes on 'price, speed/throughput, production yield, process control, delivery time, innovation, quality and customer support', which rewards technology. Switching costs are the weaker candidate: TrendForce (2025-12-12) shows SK hynix sourcing HBM4 TC bonders from both ASMPT and Hanmi.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

cost scale

The filing locates the advantage in scale of distribution and supply, not in proprietary rights. It states 'Our world-class supply chain operates at significant scale', describes a direct sales force plus a partner network that produced 'approximately 40% of our net revenue' in Fiscal 2026, and lists supply chain and global services among its competitive advantages. The IP alternative is ruled out in the same document: with 25,859 granted patents held at January 30, 2026, Dell still says 'we are not substantially dependent on any single patent or group of related patents.'

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets.

source: sec.gov

co leader

In HBM TCB, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that roughly half of the about fifty TC bonders SK hynix uses for HBM4 came from ASMPT, and that SK hynix ordered seven more ASMPT systems at about 4 billion won each. Hanmi remains a major supplier: TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News and Hankyung) reports a new SK hynix order to Hanmi worth 44.2 billion won, believed to cover around 15 units. In logic, ASMPT calls itself the 'Process-Of-Record' for chip-to-substrate TCB, which is its own claim. In wire and die bonders, Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K names ASM Pacific Technology among its major equipment competitors. The only third-party supplier split found covers one customer, SK hynix, and no third-party share figure for TCB, wire bonders or SMT was found, so the band is co_leader rather than clear_leader.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

co leader

The 10-K's only positioning claim is the unquantified 'Dell Technologies is a leader in the global technology industry'; it names no competitor and gives no share anywhere. The band therefore rests on disclosed absolute scale - ISG net revenue of 60,826m and CSG net revenue of 50,984m in Fiscal 2026, operations in over 170 countries - set against the filing's own admission that hyperscale Infrastructure-as-a-Service buyers 'often buy their infrastructure directly from original design manufacturers', which caps how much of the market Dell can lead at all.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Margins are healthy for equipment but not exceptional, and they move with volume. The FY2025 results announcement reports SEMI's adjusted gross margin at 43.3% (down 240 bps) and SMT's gross margin at 32.4% (down 218 bps), with a group adjusted gross margin of 38.3%. The 2026 interim results report Q2 2026 adjusted gross margins of 46.5% for SEMI and 36.8% for SMT, and attribute both year-on-year increases largely to higher volume. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says SMT 'mainly serves traditional PCB assembly', while semiconductor packaging equipment, 'especially advanced packaging tools for AI chips', offers 'significantly higher pricing power and margins'.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

weak

The filing describes price-taking and its own tables confirm it. It reports 'ongoing product and price competition in all areas of our business from both branded and generic competitors' and says 'We closely monitor market pricing, including the effect of foreign exchange rate movements, in an effort to provide the best value for our customers.' Total gross margin fell from 23.8% of net revenue in Fiscal 2024 to 22.2% in Fiscal 2025 to 20.0% in Fiscal 2026, with product gross margin down to 13.7%; CSG operating margin fell three straight years (7.6%, 6.1%, 5.6% of segment revenue); and non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of net revenue 'decreased 10 basis points to 8.8%' even as revenue grew 19%. Consolidated operating margin did rise 70 basis points to 7.2%, but the filing credits a lower operating expense rate for that, not price.

source: sec.gov

Summary

MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat.

ASMPT makes back-end manufacturing equipment in two segments. Semiconductor Solutions (SEMI) sells die and wire bonders, thermo-compression and hybrid bonders, and photonics assembly tools. SMT Solutions sells surface-mount systems for circuit-board assembly. In FY2025, continuing-operations revenue was HK$13,736.2 million, up 10.0%. SEMI contributed HK$7,380.5 million and SMT HK$6,355.8 million. Advanced packaging revenue was US$532.1 million, up 30.2% and 30% of group revenue, with a significant contribution from TCB. The company estimates the TCB market at about US$760.0 million in 2025, rising to US$1.6 billion in 2028, and targets a 35 to 40 percent share. Business accelerated in 2026. Continuing revenue for 1H 2026 was HK$8,902.6 million, up 42.5% year on year, at a 41.1% gross margin. In July 2026 the company received bulk orders for more than 50 chip-to-substrate TCB tools from OSAT customers. In memory, the interim results say the timing of new TCB purchases 'remains dependent on HBM4 product rollout schedules'. The portfolio is being reshaped. The sale of the NEXX deposition business closed on 3 June 2026, and TrendForce (2026-05-05) reported Applied Materials as the buyer at a base value of US$120 million. On 21 January 2026, ASMPT began a strategic options assessment for SMT that includes a possible divestiture, joint venture, spin-off or listing. The verdict is a narrow moat: a credible TCB position in a market shared with Hanmi and others, attached to mainstream bonder and SMT businesses with ordinary margins.

The AI-server line is enormous and it is not a moat - the FY2026 10-K says so in its own margin bridge. AI-optimized servers net revenue went 1,873m in Fiscal 2024 to 9,286m in Fiscal 2025 to 24,683m in Fiscal 2026 (+396% then +166%), lifting total ISG revenue to 60,826m (+40%). Over the same year ISG operating income as a percentage of segment revenue fell 110 basis points to 11.7% 'due to a decline in gross margin rate that outpaced the decline in operating expense rate. Gross margin rate decreased primarily as the result of a shift in mix towards our AI-optimized servers offerings', and the Fiscal 2027 outlook repeats the expectation of 'margin rate pressure resulting from a continuing shift in mix towards our AI-optimized servers offerings'. The cleanest test of pass-through is the filing's product-versus-services split: product net revenue grew 27% to 90,405m at a 13.7% gross margin (down from 15.8% and 17.5%), while services net revenue fell 4% to 23,133m at a 44.8% gross margin. The AI boom arrived entirely as thin product revenue and did not pull the profitable services book along with it. What Dell adds is described plainly as integration: it uses contract manufacturers, buys components from suppliers and 'subsequently sell[s] those components to the manufacturer', and its own 'manufacturing process consists of assembly, software installation, functional testing, and quality control'. The bypass is named too: 'We also face competition from non-traditional IT companies, including large Infrastructure-as-a-Service providers, that often buy their infrastructure directly from original design manufacturers. Competitive pressures could increase if customers choose to move existing workloads to these providers.' What survives as a moat is the part an ODM cannot sell an enterprise: a direct sales force and account teams, a global service and support footprint whose gross margin rate is still rising, storage that held revenue within 3% of flat through the whole mix shift, and Dell Payment Solutions financing that produces multiyear recurring arrangements.

Chain position

MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components.

Back-end equipment supplier to IDMs, OSATs, memory makers and electronics assemblers. China was 41% of 2025 revenue and the top five customers about 16%, per the FY2025 results announcement.

Integrator between accelerator and component suppliers and enterprise or sovereign buyers: the 10-K says Dell purchases components from suppliers, sells them on to contract manufacturers, and performs 'assembly, software installation, functional testing, and quality control', then reaches customers through a direct sales force and a partner network that generated about 40% of Fiscal 2026 net revenue.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →