Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| MaxLinear | Lumentum Holdings | Applied Digital | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat. | narrow FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-08-19) grounds a narrow rating: on one side ~1,020 U.S. and ~1,100 foreign patents with expirations through 2045 plus vertically integrated wafer fabs (US, UK, Japan, Thailand) behind its laser chips and photonic ICs; on the other, Item 1A states optical communications products 'have increasingly become subject to commoditization' with 'predominantly Asia-based competitors' intensifying pricing pressure and a historical 'continued decline of average selling prices' expected to continue. | none The FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-07-29) shows contracted revenue, not a demonstrated competitive edge. About 1,410 MW is leased under 15-year take-or-pay, non-cancellable base terms worth about $36.2 billion, but only about 100 MW of the roughly 1.5 GW that is contracted and either operating or under construction was operating and earning revenue at May 31, 2026, and Item 1A says "lessees may have the right to terminate applicable leases if there are significant delays in construction." Item 1A also concedes "We do not have the resources to compete with larger providers of similar products or services at this time," and the Competition section names 13 power-advantaged developers the company competes with. Signed leases give revenue visibility, but the filing does not show a durable advantage. |
| Moat type | none No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it. | intangibles ip Per the FY2025 10-K, the moat rests on intangibles/IP and process know-how: patent portfolio (~1,020 U.S. / ~1,100 foreign, ~780 pending), InP laser and photonic-integrated-circuit technology (Oclaro, NeoPhotonics acquisitions), coherent DSP/ASIC lines (IPG telecom transmission acquisition), and its own wafer fabrication, assembly and test facilities — the company states it does not broadly license its IP absent adequate consideration or cross-licenses. | none The 10-K claims three advantages: power-advantaged sites (it believes securing power and interconnection ahead of demand is 'the principal constraint on new HPC capacity and a core differentiator for us from many of our competitors'), a standardized 'franchise-style' design, and hyperscaler master service and master telecom service agreements 'that are difficult to obtain.' The filing does not show any of them to be durable. Its Competition section says competition 'centers on securing and developing sites with access to large-scale, reliable, and cost-competitive power and interconnection' and names 13 power-advantaged developers going after the same leases, and Item 1A concedes it lacks the resources to compete with larger providers. Signed leases are take-or-pay and non-cancellable, so a tenant leaving for convenience owes 'the full remaining contractual value,' but that is contractual lock-in on each lease rather than a moat source, so no moat type is assigned. |
| Leadership | fast follower In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets. | co leader Mixed by layer: the FY2025 10-K self-describes Lumentum as 'a leading provider of optical and photonic products... recognized as an industry leader based on revenue and market share' (company's own characterization), while LightCounting's May 2026 optical vendor landscape places Lumentum near the bottom of its transceiver-only Top 10 — noting the list 'accounts for sales of optical transceivers only, excluding all other products, which explains lower rankings of Coherent and Lumentum' and that 'Neither CIG nor Lumentum plan to stay at the bottom of the list for much longer.' Co-leader in optical components/chips; follower in merchant transceiver modules behind Innolight and Eoptolink. | behind The 10-K makes no leadership claim and gives no ranking or share figure. Item 1A concedes "We do not have the resources to compete with larger providers of similar products or services at this time" and that some rivals have "substantially greater liquidity and financial resources than we do." Its Competition section places APLD against established operators (Digital Realty, Equinix), hyperscalers that build their own capacity, independent developers and 13 named power-advantaged developers (IREN, Cipher Digital, TeraWulf, Hut 8, Riot, CleanSpark, HIVE, Core Scientific, Bitdeer, Galaxy Digital, Fermi, Keel Infrastructure, MARA). |
| Pricing power | moderate Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger. | moderate The May 5, 2026 Q3 FY2026 earnings release shows current pricing traction — CEO cites 'operational rigor, pricing discipline, and product mix' behind a 540 bps sequential non-GAAP gross-margin gain to 47.9% — but the FY2025 10-K states pricing pressures 'have led to a continued decline of average selling prices across our business and we expect that these historical trends will continue,' so power is cyclical/mix-driven rather than structural. | weak Item 1A says "Due to the limited number of hyperscalers, we expect that a limited number of customers will continue to account for a high percentage of our revenue for the foreseeable future," and that if customers' equipment usage declines or they discontinue use of its facilities, APLD "may be compelled to lower our lease prices in some instances or risk losing a significant customer." One customer was 59% of FY2026 revenue from continuing operations. Take-or-pay, non-cancellable terms protect contracted revenue over the base term, and Note 19 reports a $39.1M HPC Hosting segment profit on $385.3M of segment revenue in FY2026, but those terms are agreed with a small group of concentrated buyers. |
| Summary | MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat. | Lumentum is an optical and photonics supplier whose FY2025 10-K describes two segments: Cloud & Networking ($1,410.8M of $1,645.0M FY2025 revenue) spanning datacom transceivers (Cloud Light), laser chips/EML transmitters, photonic ICs, co-packaged optics, optical circuit switches, and telecom transport (ROADMs, tunable and coherent components, pump lasers); and Industrial Tech ($234.2M) in fiber/ultrafast/diode lasers and 3D-sensing VCSELs. AI datacenter demand has inflected the business: the May 5, 2026 Q3 FY2026 release reports record revenue of $808.4M, up 90.1% YoY, with non-GAAP gross margin of 47.9% and the CEO crediting laser-chip strength, 'scale-across' components (pump lasers, narrow-linewidth laser assemblies), and pricing discipline, with co-packaged optics and optical circuit switches named as the next growth drivers. The moat is real but narrow: differentiation lives in photonic chip IP and vertical fab integration, while the transceiver-module layer commoditizes — LightCounting's May 2026 vendor landscape ranks Lumentum near the bottom of its transceiver-only Top 10 behind Innolight ($5.3B 2025 revenue) and Eoptolink, and Cignal AI (April 21, 2026) sizes 2025 datacom optical component revenue above $19B, up more than 70%, a market where scale rivals are growing as fast or faster. Customer concentration (top customers 16.0% and 15.4% of FY2025 revenue) and the 10-K's ASP-decline language cap the rating below wide. | Applied Digital designs, builds and operates purpose-built, liquid-cooled HPC data centers, which it calls 'AI factories', and leases the capacity to CoreWeave and investment-grade hyperscalers. At May 31, 2026 its 10-K lists five campuses (Polaris Forge 1-3 and Delta Forge 1-2) with about 1,410 MW contracted under roughly 15-year take-or-pay, non-cancellable leases worth about $36.2 billion over the base terms. The filing claims three sources of advantage: it controls power-advantaged sites, it uses a standardized 'franchise-style' design built to deliver about 150 MW in about 14 to 18 months, and it holds hyperscaler master agreements that are 'difficult to obtain.' The same document shows how early the company is. About 100 MW was operating and earning revenue. One customer was 59% of FY2026 revenue from continuing operations. It competes with Digital Realty, Equinix, hyperscalers that build their own capacity and 13 named power-advantaged developers, and it concedes that it lacks the resources to compete with larger providers. Signed leases give long-dated revenue visibility, but the filing does not show a durable competitive advantage. |
| Chain position | MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components. | Upstream photonics supplier into AI/cloud datacenter and telecom infrastructure: sells transceivers, laser chips, CPO components and OCS to cloud operators, AI infrastructure providers and NEMs, and also supplies components to transceiver makers who compete with it ('Some of these competitors are also our customers' — FY2025 10-K). Concentrated demand: Customer A 16.0% and Customer B 15.4% of FY2025 net revenue; manufacturing concentrated in Thailand, China, UK, Slovenia, Japan and US with sole/limited-source component exposure. | Developer and landlord of power-advantaged, liquid-cooled AI data-center capacity, leased long-term to CoreWeave and investment-grade hyperscalers. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |