Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| MaxLinear | Pegatron | Axcelis Technologies | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat. | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows scale without a protected position. Consolidated revenue was NT$1,117.2 billion, down from NT$1,125.3 billion, at a gross margin of 3.80%, while DigiTimes put the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors' combined 2025 revenue up 23.4% in US dollars (cnyes, 2026-02-02). One coded customer ("A Company") took 57.34% of 2025 net sales (59.34% in 2024) and a second ("B Company") 9.14%, and the report lists "Intense Competition and Pricing Pressure" and "Customer Concentration and Product Cycle Risks" among its disadvantages. A DigiTimes analysis of the 2024 top 20 (2025-01-27) found Pegatron's net-profit rank six places below its revenue rank, and its net margin at 1.5% or less since 2018 with no clear sign of improvement. A large assembler whose own report and independent data describe no protected return: no moat is claimable. | narrow Axcelis's FY2025 10-K describes a protected but contested position. On the durable side, it says 'Axcelis and Applied Materials are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. About 3,400 Axcelis products are in use in 27 countries, and they feed an aftermarket business (CS&I) that earned $268.0 million, or 31.9% of 2025 revenue. The company holds 169 active U.S. patents and 356 active patents granted in other countries. On the limiting side, the risk factors say the ion implant segment 'includes one company with substantially greater financial, engineering, manufacturing, marketing and customer service and support resources', as well as 'several smaller companies that could provide innovative systems'. U.S. export controls 'exacerbate the risk that Chinese customers will change suppliers to non-U.S. vendors', while Kingstone Semiconductor and CETC 'continue to develop ion implanters for the Chinese domestic market'. 'None of our customers have entered into a long-term agreement requiring it to purchase our products.' Revenue fell to $839.0 million in 2025 from $1,017.9 million in 2024. A full-line position with a large installed base, against a better-resourced rival and new Chinese entrants, is a narrow moat. |
| Moat type | none No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it. | none The report's listed competitive advantages are operating capabilities that rivals also have: 4,997 R&D engineers, manufacturing sites in China, the USA, Mexico, the Czech Republic, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, India and Taiwan, a diversified product and customer base, global logistics, an experienced management team, and vertical integration across materials from metal stamping and plastic injection to light-metal technologies. R&D was 1.44% of 2025 revenue, and the supplier table notes that "partial major materials are purchased by major customers and resell to the Company for manufacturing and system assembly". Its seat in Apple's supply chain has proved contestable: DigiTimes (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) says Chinese vendors, "most notably Luxshare, have gained ground through acquisitions and key contract wins, including major entries into Apple's supply chain via asset purchases from Merry Electronics, Lite-On, Wistron, and Pegatron". DigiTimes' analyst wrote (2025-01-27) that Pegatron, Wistron, Compal and Inventec all began as computer-system makers whose component businesses and degree of vertical integration can hardly match those of Chinese makers. | intangibles ip The FY2025 10-K grounds the advantage in owned implant technology rather than contractual lock-in. Its Purion implanters share 'a common platform which enables a unique combination of implant purity, precision, and productivity', and its high energy systems use 'production-proven RF Linac high energy, spot beam technology'. System assembly and testing stays in-house 'due to the high degree of expertise and intellectual property associated with the process and design'. The company holds 169 active U.S. and 356 foreign patents, though it says it is not 'substantially dependent on any single patent or any group of patents'. The installed base supports aftermarket revenue but does not lock customers in: the risk factors say customers often train 'their own staff to maintain and service' equipment and buy parts that are not patent-protected from third parties. Switching costs are therefore the weaker candidate. |
| Leadership | fast follower In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets. | behind DigiTimes' July 2025 ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) says "Pegatron had long held the second spot" until Quanta overtook it in 1H24, that "Luxshare displaced Pegatron to become the No. 3 EMS/ODM vendor in the second half of 2024", and ranks it fourth in 1H25 after Wistron's surge. DigiTimes' 2025 full-year ranking (cnyes, 2026-02-02) lists the top five in order as Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta, Luxshare and Pegatron. In notebooks, market research cited in the annual report puts Pegatron fifth of the five Taiwanese ODMs it lists, at 9.1 million units or 4.96% of worldwide volume. Its 2025 revenue fell 0.73% in NT dollars (annual report) while DigiTimes put Foxconn's up 22.4% and Quanta's up 55.6% in US dollars (cnyes), and 1H26 revenue fell again, by 3.9% to NT$518,553 million (2Q26 business review): losing ground to peers, so behind rather than at parity. | fast follower The FY2025 10-K says 'In the market for ion implantation systems, we mainly compete against Applied Materials' and that the two 'are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. It claims Axcelis 'has been a market leader in high energy ion implanters for many years' and is 'a technology leader and supplier of choice' in power devices. But its risk factors say the implant segment includes 'one company with substantially greater' resources (unnamed there; Applied Materials is the main rival it names), and it lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets' as a 2026 goal rather than a current fact. No third-party market-share source was fetched, so these are the company's own claims. Which of the two full-line suppliers has the larger overall share is not established by the sources read. Because the only basis for a shared lead is the company's own description, and that description treats share leadership as a goal not yet met, the band is held at fast_follower rather than co_leader. |
| Pricing power | moderate Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger. | weak The annual report gives a 2025 gross margin of 3.80%, with gross profit down 7.67% on net sales down 0.73%; the 2Q26 business review shows 1H26 gross margin of 4.4% against 3.4% a year earlier. Among its disadvantages the report says "increasing competition may place pressure on pricing and profitability". DigiTimes (2025-01-27) counted Pegatron among Taiwanese makers whose net margin had been 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. | moderate The FY2025 10-K reports gross margin of 44.9% in 2025 against 44.7% in 2024. That held steady while revenue fell from $1,017.9 million to $839.0 million, but its risk factors warn that 'if we must lower prices to remain competitive without commensurate cost of goods savings, our gross margin and profitability will be adversely affected'. They also say that if suppliers raise component costs, Axcelis 'may not be able to raise the price of our products to cover all or part of the increased cost'. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 42.7% (the call states its income-statement measures are non-GAAP unless noted, so it is not directly comparable with the 10-K's GAAP figures), 'slightly below our outlook of 43%', citing CS&I mix and higher than anticipated services costs. |
| Summary | MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat. | Pegatron is a Taiwanese EMS/ODM whose 2025 annual report describes three segments: computing (notebooks, desktops, motherboards, servers), communication (cable modems, set-top boxes, smartphones, switches, routers, gateways, 5G O-RAN) and consumer electronics (tablets, game consoles, wearables, smart home devices, automotive electronics). Communication remained the largest segment in 2025, and one coded customer took 57.34% of net sales. Revenue was NT$1,117.2 billion at a 3.80% gross margin. Servers are the growth line: the report cites large-scale shipments of NVIDIA GB300 NVL72 and HGX B300 systems in 2025, and the 2Q26 business review (2026-08-12) says computing revenue rose 84% year on year, "driven mostly by greater shipment from Server business", taking computing to 23% of revenue while communication fell to 52% after a double-digit decline. Independent rankings show it losing ground: DigiTimes says Pegatron "had long held the second spot" among EMS/ODM vendors by revenue until Quanta passed it in 1H24, and its 2025 full-year ranking puts it fifth behind Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Luxshare, with 2026 AI server and rack orders expected to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. Gross margin improved to 4.4% in 1H26 from 3.4% a year earlier, still thin. A large, diversified assembler without a protected position. | Axcelis is an ion-implant specialist. The FY2025 10-K says implantation was 98.2% of 2025 revenue, sold as the Purion family of high energy, high current and medium current single-wafer implanters, the Ovation batch implanters, and aftermarket parts, upgrades and services. Its strongest ground is power devices. Axcelis calls itself 'a technology leader and supplier of choice in the implant-intensive power device segment', which made up 55% of the value of 2025 system shipments, and its Purion Power Series covers silicon carbide wafers. 2025 was a down year: revenue fell to $839.0 million from $1,017.9 million, systems backlog to $457.0 million from $645.8 million, and operating profit to $119.3 million from $210.8 million, while gross margin held at 44.9%. The 10-K names Applied Materials as the main rival and the only other full-range implant maker; other competitors include Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ion Technology, Nissin Ion Equipment, Advanced Ion Beam Technology and two Chinese developers. Among its 2026 goals the company lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets', which it has not yet reached. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management said electric vehicles remain the number one driver of silicon carbide demand. It also said it expects its merger with Veeco, under which each Veeco share converts into 0.3575 Axcelis shares according to the 10-K, to close in the second half of 2026, pending approval in China. |
| Chain position | MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components. | Contract designer-manufacturer for brand customers in computing, communication and consumer electronics; America took 41.18% and Europe 38.79% of 2025 sales, and some major materials are bought by major customers and resold to Pegatron for assembly (annual report). | A front-end wafer-fab equipment supplier to chipmakers, concentrated in Asia and in power devices. The FY2025 10-K says implanter shipments to Asian customers were 76.0% of 2025 system revenue, international sales 83.7% of total revenue, and the top ten customers 55.2% of net sales. It also says sales to Chinese customers are expected to remain significant under U.S. export-control licensing. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. |