Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing NVIDIA×Axcelis Technologies×Semtech× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
NVIDIA NVDA ai moat: latest change 2026-02-25 Axcelis Technologies ACLS ai moat: latest change 2026-02-26 Semtech SMTC ai moat: latest change 2026-03-23
Moat rating wide

Wide: the CUDA software platform and its developer installed base create high switching costs across the AI-training stack, defended by $76.7B cumulative R&D and reinforced by ~71% FY2026 gross margins and Data Center revenue (~90% of total) up 68% YoY — durable, hard-to-replicate advantages per the FY2026 10-K.

source: sec.gov

narrow

Axcelis's FY2025 10-K describes a protected but contested position. On the durable side, it says 'Axcelis and Applied Materials are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. About 3,400 Axcelis products are in use in 27 countries, and they feed an aftermarket business (CS&I) that earned $268.0 million, or 31.9% of 2025 revenue. The company holds 169 active U.S. patents and 356 active patents granted in other countries. On the limiting side, the risk factors say the ion implant segment 'includes one company with substantially greater financial, engineering, manufacturing, marketing and customer service and support resources', as well as 'several smaller companies that could provide innovative systems'. U.S. export controls 'exacerbate the risk that Chinese customers will change suppliers to non-U.S. vendors', while Kingstone Semiconductor and CETC 'continue to develop ion implanters for the Chinese domestic market'. 'None of our customers have entered into a long-term agreement requiring it to purchase our products.' Revenue fell to $839.0 million in 2025 from $1,017.9 million in 2024. A full-line position with a large installed base, against a better-resourced rival and new Chinese entrants, is a narrow moat.

source: sec.gov

narrow

Semtech’s FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended January 25, 2026) supports a narrow moat and no more. On the durable side, it owns the LoRa® radio franchise - “our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology” - which IoT Analytics’ LPWAN Market 2024 release (https://iot-analytics.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/INSIGHTS-RELEASE-LPWAN-Market-2024.pdf) ranks first outside China at 41% of LPWAN connections, and it argues that scarce analog talent “has historically made it more difficult for new suppliers in the analog market to quickly develop products and gain significant market share.” On the limiting side, the same filing says its patents do not “create definitive competitive barriers to entry”, that average selling prices “have historically decreased rapidly”, that some customers “can stop incorporating our products into their own products with limited notice to us and suffer little or no penalty”, and that customers in China (including Hong Kong) were 47% of fiscal 2026 net sales. The record is uneven: its income statement shows gross profit of $296,250 thousand on net sales of $868,758 thousand in fiscal 2024, $456,528 thousand on $909,287 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $542,144 thousand on $1,049,975 thousand in fiscal 2026, and the 10-K says difficulties “have adversely impacted” its ability to realise the benefits of the Sierra Wireless acquisition.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The durable edge rests on proprietary IP and software: the full-stack CUDA development platform running on all NVIDIA GPUs plus hundreds of proprietary domain libraries/SDKs/APIs, and $76.7B cumulative R&D yielding "inventions that are essential to modern computing" (NVIDIA invented the GPU in 1999). This is reinforced by developer-ecosystem network effects and CUDA switching costs, per the FY2026 10-K Business section.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The FY2025 10-K grounds the advantage in owned implant technology rather than contractual lock-in. Its Purion implanters share 'a common platform which enables a unique combination of implant purity, precision, and productivity', and its high energy systems use 'production-proven RF Linac high energy, spot beam technology'. System assembly and testing stays in-house 'due to the high degree of expertise and intellectual property associated with the process and design'. The company holds 169 active U.S. and 356 foreign patents, though it says it is not 'substantially dependent on any single patent or any group of patents'. The installed base supports aftermarket revenue but does not lock customers in: the risk factors say customers often train 'their own staff to maintain and service' equipment and buy parts that are not patent-protected from third parties. Switching costs are therefore the weaker candidate.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The defensible assets the 10-K describes are intellectual: the LoRa® radio technology, analog and mixed-signal design expertise - “The development of IP and the resulting proprietary products is a critical success factor for us” - and 303 U.S. and 541 foreign patents. The filing itself discounts the patent part (“we do not believe they create definitive competitive barriers to entry”), which leaves the moat in proprietary technology and scarce design know-how rather than in scale or lock-in: Semtech outsources most manufacturing, sold 74% of fiscal 2026 net sales through independent distributors, and its customer agreements “do not require them to purchase a minimum quantity of our products”.

source: sec.gov

Leadership clear leader

FY2026 Data Center revenue was $193.7B (~90% of the $215.9B total), up 68% YoY on the Blackwell ramp, and NVIDIA describes itself as "a data center scale AI infrastructure company reshaping all industries." The 10-K frames named rivals as parties who "provide or intend to provide" GPUs/accelerators — incumbent-leader positioning.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

The FY2025 10-K says 'In the market for ion implantation systems, we mainly compete against Applied Materials' and that the two 'are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. It claims Axcelis 'has been a market leader in high energy ion implanters for many years' and is 'a technology leader and supplier of choice' in power devices. But its risk factors say the implant segment includes 'one company with substantially greater' resources (unnamed there; Applied Materials is the main rival it names), and it lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets' as a 2026 goal rather than a current fact. No third-party market-share source was fetched, so these are the company's own claims. Which of the two full-line suppliers has the larger overall share is not established by the sources read. Because the only basis for a shared lead is the company's own description, and that description treats share leadership as a goal not yet met, the band is held at fast_follower rather than co_leader.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

LoRa, the technology Semtech owns, leads outside China; elsewhere Semtech is contesting the front rank. IoT Analytics’ March 21, 2024 release states “When excluding all LPWAN data from China, LoRa has the leading share of global LPWAN connections at 41%—more than double NB-IoT’s share”, though “Globally, NB-IoT has the largest share of LPWAN connections at approximately 54%” and “LoRa’s share of LPWAN connections is decreasing”. In data-center optics, management said on the fiscal Q2 2027 call (TradingKey machine transcript, https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262131465-tradingkey) that at “800 gig, we had the market share about 18%. So over the 2 years, we have grown the market share well over 50% for 800 gig”, a company figure; an independent September 2024 newsletter (Deep Fundamental) had instead named Marvell and MACOM “the dominant players” in drivers and TIAs and said Semtech “has struggled to keep pace since the transition to 200G”. A third-party lead measured at the technology level rather than as Semtech’s own share, a company-reported share that the only independent view contradicts, and no ranking for its other lines do not evidence co-leadership, so the band is fast follower.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power strong

FY2026 gross margin was 71.1% (75.0% in FY2025); per the 10-K MD&A the ~3.9pt decline reflects the Hopper HGX→Blackwell full-system mix shift and a one-time $4.5B H20 excess-inventory/purchase-obligation charge, not competitive price erosion. A low-70s% hardware gross margin evidences strong pricing power.

source: sec.gov

moderate

The FY2025 10-K reports gross margin of 44.9% in 2025 against 44.7% in 2024. That held steady while revenue fell from $1,017.9 million to $839.0 million, but its risk factors warn that 'if we must lower prices to remain competitive without commensurate cost of goods savings, our gross margin and profitability will be adversely affected'. They also say that if suppliers raise component costs, Axcelis 'may not be able to raise the price of our products to cover all or part of the increased cost'. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 42.7% (the call states its income-statement measures are non-GAAP unless noted, so it is not directly comparable with the 10-K's GAAP figures), 'slightly below our outlook of 43%', citing CS&I mix and higher than anticipated services costs.

source: sec.gov

moderate

The 10-K describes a market where prices fall: “In the past, we have reduced the average selling prices of our products in anticipation of future competitive pricing pressures”, and Semtech’s products “are typically differentiated in performance but are priced competitively”. Margins have nonetheless climbed with the data-center mix: the fiscal Q2 2027 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000088941/000008894126000028/smtc-07262026x8k991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 53.8% against 52.1% a year earlier and guides fiscal Q3 adjusted gross margin to 58.3% +/- 100 bps, or 63.9% excluding the business held for sale. The release does not separate price from mix.

source: sec.gov

Summary

NVIDIA pairs market-leading accelerated-computing hardware (the Blackwell data-center platform) with a proprietary full-stack software moat — CUDA plus hundreds of domain libraries — funded by $76.7B of cumulative R&D, and its "large and growing number of developers and installed base... strengthens our ecosystem and increases the value of our platform for our customers" (FY2026 10-K). Competition is intensifying from AMD, Intel and Huawei, and from hyperscalers (Alphabet, Amazon, Microsoft) designing internal AI silicon, but rivals must overcome NVIDIA's entrenched CUDA software ecosystem to displace it.

Axcelis is an ion-implant specialist. The FY2025 10-K says implantation was 98.2% of 2025 revenue, sold as the Purion family of high energy, high current and medium current single-wafer implanters, the Ovation batch implanters, and aftermarket parts, upgrades and services. Its strongest ground is power devices. Axcelis calls itself 'a technology leader and supplier of choice in the implant-intensive power device segment', which made up 55% of the value of 2025 system shipments, and its Purion Power Series covers silicon carbide wafers. 2025 was a down year: revenue fell to $839.0 million from $1,017.9 million, systems backlog to $457.0 million from $645.8 million, and operating profit to $119.3 million from $210.8 million, while gross margin held at 44.9%. The 10-K names Applied Materials as the main rival and the only other full-range implant maker; other competitors include Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ion Technology, Nissin Ion Equipment, Advanced Ion Beam Technology and two Chinese developers. Among its 2026 goals the company lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets', which it has not yet reached. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management said electric vehicles remain the number one driver of silicon carbide demand. It also said it expects its merger with Veeco, under which each Veeco share converts into 0.3575 Axcelis shares according to the 10-K, to close in the second half of 2026, pending approval in China.

Semtech is an analog and mixed-signal chipmaker being reshaped around two franchises. The first is AI data-center connectivity in its Signal Integrity segment - FiberEdge TIAs and drivers for optical transceivers and CopperEdge redrivers for active copper cables - whose net sales the FY2026 10-K reports at $322,608 thousand in fiscal 2026 against $177,033 thousand in fiscal 2024; the March 2026 HieFo acquisition added foundries that make devices for data-center interconnects. The second is LoRa, the long-range, low-power radio that IoT Analytics ranks as the leading LPWAN technology outside China. Around them sit protection devices, sensing and power products, and the IoT Systems business inherited from Sierra Wireless, whose cellular-module unit Semtech has agreed to sell to Compal Electronics for US$62 million (ABI Research, September 9, 2026, https://www.abiresearch.com/market-research/insight/7788486-compal-electronics-takes-semtechs-mantle-t). Momentum is strong: the fiscal Q2 2027 release reports record net sales of $341.9 million, up 33% year over year, and management said data-center revenue hit a record $100 million in the quarter. But the 10-K is frank about limits - rapid ASP erosion, customers that can drop its parts with little notice, 47% of sales to China, competitors that are “much larger and better resourced than we are”, and patents that do not bar entry. Proprietary technology in two growing niches, rather than a locked-in customer base, makes the moat narrow.

Chain position

Upstream compute-platform supplier: NVIDIA sells full-stack data-center systems (GPU + Arm CPU + DPU + NVLink/InfiniBand networking + CUDA software) to cloud providers and enterprises, and relies on third-party foundry/assembly-test-packaging partners (e.g., SPIL, Amkor, Wistron, Fabrinet). Per the FY2026 10-K, several of its largest customers (hyperscalers such as Amazon, Alphabet, Microsoft) are simultaneously customers and emerging competitors developing internal accelerated-computing silicon.

A front-end wafer-fab equipment supplier to chipmakers, concentrated in Asia and in power devices. The FY2025 10-K says implanter shipments to Asian customers were 76.0% of 2025 system revenue, international sales 83.7% of total revenue, and the top ten customers 55.2% of net sales. It also says sales to Chinese customers are expected to remain significant under U.S. export-control licensing.

Semtech sells mostly through independent distributors (74% of fiscal 2026 net sales) to OEMs. In AI data centers its FiberEdge and CopperEdge parts go into the optical transceivers and active copper cables that module and cable makers build, and the 10-K says hyperscale cloud providers “are generally our indirect customers”. Two customers took 14% and 11% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and customers in China (including Hong Kong) 47%.

Products (share / barrier)
  • CUDA accelerated-computing software platform (CUDA-X, NVIDIA AI Enterprise) Leader · Deep source: sec.gov
  • Data Center AI accelerators (GPU — Blackwell/Hopper) Leader · Deep source: sec.gov
  • Data-center networking / interconnect (NVLink, InfiniBand, Spectrum Ethernet, DPUs) Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • CS&I aftermarket (spares, upgrades, used tools, services) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • High current and medium current implanters (Purion H, Dragon, H200, Purion M) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • High energy implanters (Purion XE/EXE, GSD Ovation batch) Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Power device implanters (Purion Power Series) Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.42 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →