Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing EMCOR Group×Cipher Mining×JCET Group× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
EMCOR Group EME ai moat: latest change 2026-02-26 Cipher Mining CIFR ai moat: latest change 2026-02-24 JCET Group 600584.SS ai moat: latest change 2026-04-10
Moat rating narrow

The FY2025 Form 10-K describes an edge that holds on large, complex work but not across the trade. On the advantage side, it says an invitation to bid "is often conditioned upon prior experience, technical capability, and financial strength", that its largest projects "typically require significant technical and management skills and the financial strength to obtain performance bonds, which are often a condition to bidding for and winning these projects", and that those projects "represented approximately 58% of our electrical and mechanical construction services revenues in 2025". It adds: "We believe our financial position, operating results, access to bank credit and surety bonding, technical expertise including prefabrication, VDC, and BIM capabilities, and safety record, among other factors, give us an advantage over many of our competitors." Operating margin was 10.1% in 2025 against 9.2% in 2024, and the filing notes the 2025 figure includes a $144.9 million gain on the sale of the United Kingdom operations that "positively impacted operating margin by 85 basis points". On the limiting side, the same Competition section says "relatively few barriers exist to prevent entry into the electrical and mechanical construction services industry" and "there are relatively few barriers to entry into the building services industry". Item 1A adds that "Certain of our competitors have lower overhead cost structures and, therefore, are able to provide their services at lower rates than we are currently able to provide" and that work "is frequently awarded through a competitive bidding process". An advantage confined to bonded, technically demanding projects, in a trade the company itself calls easy to enter, is a narrow moat, not a wide one.

source: emcorgroup.com

none

Cipher (renamed Cipher Digital Inc. on 20 February 2026) holds signed, credit-supported leases but has not yet shown that they amount to a durable advantage. Its 2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-24) says "Through the end of 2025, our revenue has been derived from mining bitcoin". Its Q2 2026 business update (2026-08-04, Exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819989/000181998926000038/q226_earningsxprxdraftxvf.htm) reported "Q2 2026 Revenue of $25 million", and its first HPC rent began only in August 2026 at Black Pearl. The 10-K's own risk factors describe a contested market. They say "There has been an increasing number of businesses constructing HPC data centers, which has resulted in increasing competition and pricing pressure that may cause us to reduce our pricing in order to remain competitive", that "our data centers are single-tenant properties", and that lessees "will have the right to terminate the lease if there are significant delays in the completion of construction". At Barber Lake, where the 10-K targeted Phase I delivery "by September 30, 2026", a September 2026 amendment, made "In connection with change orders and the continued evolution of tenant requirements", moved data-hall deliveries to the fourth quarter of 2026 through the first quarter of 2027. Under it, Cipher "will bear the first $359.3 million of costs in excess of the initial budgeted amount" (2026-09-25). There is real counter-evidence: a 15-year Amazon lease, a Google-backstopped Fluidstack lease whose contracted life a "leading AI lab" extended to 20 years, and a third lease with an investment-grade hyperscale tenant. Until that capacity is delivered and paying rent, though, a moat is not shown, so the band is none.

source: sec.gov

none

JCET has scale but not excess returns. TrendForce's 2024 OSAT ranking (2025-05-13) puts it third with '$5B in revenue (+19.3% YoY)', behind ASE at $18.54B ('nearly a 45% share among the top ten') and Amkor at $6.32B. JCET's 2025 annual report, citing ChipInsights, says it stayed third globally and first in mainland China, with the top three OSATs holding more than 52% combined. That scale has not lifted returns. The same report gives weighted average ROE of 5.81% in 2023, 6.00% in 2024 and 5.56% in 2025, or 4.86% in 2025 excluding non-recurring items. Main-business gross margin was 13.95% in 2025, up 1.07 percentage points. Net profit attributable to shareholders fell 2.75% to RMB 1.565 billion on revenue of RMB 38.87 billion. ROE for the first half of 2026 was 2.92%.

source: static.cninfo.com.cn

Moat type cost scale

The 10-K places the advantage in capabilities that come with size rather than in customer lock-in or protected technology. The edge it names is "financial position, operating results, access to bank credit and surety bonding, technical expertise including prefabrication, VDC, and BIM capabilities, and safety record", delivered through "approximately 100 operating subsidiaries" and approximately 44,000 employees. MD&A credits the mechanical construction segment's 2025 result to "a more favorable mix of work and better project execution, including enhanced productivity, due in part to investments in virtual design and construction, prefabrication, and automation". Item 1A makes bonding a scale matter: "if we were to experience an interruption or reduction in the availability of bonding, we may be unable to compete for or work on certain projects." The filing cites no patents as a source of advantage, and switching costs are thin by its own account: "Many of our contracts, especially our building and industrial services contracts, may be canceled or delayed on short notice".

source: emcorgroup.com

none

No moat source is demonstrated yet. Switching costs are the most likely candidate, since the leases are long (15 years at Black Pearl; Barber Lake now a 20-year contracted life) and each site has a single tenant. But the 10-K says tenant guarantees "will only be effective after rent commencement under such leases and are subject to certain limitations", and by August 2026 rent had begun at only one site. The advantages the 10-K claims are the company's own. It speaks of "industry-leading expertise in originating and securing industrial-scale, greenfield data center sites" and of securing West Texas land "on more favorable terms than in more established data center markets". The same document says "there is significant competition for power capacity and energized facilities". Intellectual property is modest: "four granted United States patents and one issued patent in Taiwan". With 66 full-time employees, Cipher has no scale advantage over the competitors it names: CoreWeave, Digital Realty, Equinix, Vantage Data Centers and Aligned Data Centers.

source: sec.gov

none

None of the usual moat sources holds up in the cited evidence. Cost scale: JCET ranks third, but its ROE has stayed between 5.56% and 6.00% for three years, and TrendForce's 2024 ranking puts ASE at $18.54B against JCET's $5B. IP: the annual report lists 3,123 patents, 2,601 of them invention patents. The same report's 2026 plan says that in high-end advanced packaging the company will 'accelerate catching up' in customer binding, technology R&D and capacity. Its high-end advanced packaging plant, JCET Microelectronics, posted a net loss in 2025 while ramping. Switching costs: the top five customers took 48.80% of 2025 sales. Amkor's FY2025 10-K names JCET Group with ASE Technology and Powertech as established Asian competitors and says IDM customers weigh outsourcing against 'their own in-house capabilities'. JCET's 1H26 report adds that foundries and IDMs are speeding up their own advanced packaging. Policy also limits the high end. TrendForce (2025-02-14, citing Commercial Times) reports that with Chinese OSAT firms excluded from the U.S. PW list, 'high-end chip packaging is blocked in China', pushing those orders to Taiwanese OSATs.

source: static.cninfo.com.cn

Leadership co leader

The 10-K gives no market share. It calls the field "highly fragmented" with "thousands of small companies across the United States", adds that "there are a number of larger companies focused on providing electrical and/or mechanical construction services, such as APi Group Corporation, Comfort Systems USA, Inc., Dycom Industries, Inc., Everus Construction Group, Inc., IES Holdings, Inc., MasTec, Inc., MYR Group Inc., Quanta Services, Inc., and Tutor Perini Corporation", and describes EMCOR as "one of the largest specialty contractors in the United States", which is the company's own account. Outside the filing: Wikipedia's EMCOR article (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emcor) states that "In 2025, the company was ranked 2nd by Engineering News-Record on its list of the largest 600 specialty contractors by revenue"; its footnote links ENR's 2025 Top 600 preview page, which refused this fetch with HTTP 403, so the rank was not read at ENR itself (the footnote's title also reads 2024 while its link is the 2025 page). Statista's summary of the ENR survey for 2018 (https://www.statista.com/statistics/467307/leading-us-firms-in-mechanical-based-on-revenue, published Oct 21, 2019) says "EMCOR Group was ranked as the leading mechanical contractor based in the United States in 2018" and that the overall survey was "topped by electrical contractor Quanta Services and closely followed by EMCOR Group". A filing-based check agrees on scale against one named rival: stored fundamentals from the FY2025 10-Ks show EMCOR revenue of $16,986,422 thousand against $9,101,641 thousand for Comfort Systems USA (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1035983/000110465926017530/0001104659-26-017530-index.htm). Second place on a revenue ranking of 600 specialty contractors, in a field the 10-K says has thousands of firms, is co-leadership rather than clear leadership; the ranking evidence is second-hand or dated, so the band is held at co-leader and no higher.

source: emcorgroup.com

fast follower

No independent share or rank was found. The 10-K names CoreWeave, Digital Realty, Equinix, Vantage Data Centers and Aligned Data Centers as competitors, along with miners that have "signed leases with hyperscalers and HPC tenants": Hut 8, IREN, TeraWulf, Core Scientific and Applied Digital. Cipher has signed hyperscale-grade tenants (Amazon; Fluidstack with a Google backstop; a third investment-grade hyperscaler) but delivered its first HPC capacity only in August 2026 (Q2 2026 update). That makes it a fast follower. Its self-description as "a leading developer, owner, and operator of industrial-scale data centers" is the company's own claim and is not counted.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

TrendForce's 2024 ranking has JCET third at $5B, against ASE's $18.54B and Amkor's $6.32B. The annual report, citing ChipInsights, keeps it third in 2025. JCET is in volume at the high end but describes itself as catching up there. Its 2025 report says the XDFOI chiplet process has entered mass production and the company made 'substantive progress' in 2.5D volume production, but its 2026 plan also says it will 'accelerate catching up' in high-end advanced packaging. TrendForce (2026-01-30) reports that JCET's XDFOI-based silicon-photonics engine completed customer sample deliveries and passed client-side validation, and that UMC is targeting CPO mass production in 2027.

source: static.cninfo.com.cn

Pricing power moderate

Margins have widened, but the filing says most work is bid. The 2025 Annual Report's five-year highlights show gross profit of $1,501,737 thousand on revenues of $9,903,580 thousand in 2021, $2,089,339 thousand on $12,582,873 thousand in 2023 and $3,282,988 thousand on $16,986,422 thousand in 2025; MD&A gives gross profit margin of 19.3% in 2025 against 19.0% in 2024. The Q2 2026 release (https://emcorgroup.com/application/files/3517/8535/6062/2Q26_Earnings_Release_Final.pdf) reports operating margin of 10.6% against 9.6% a year earlier, and the chief executive said "We remain focused on maintaining pricing discipline, carefully selecting project opportunities, and executing at a high level across our operations." The limits are in the 10-K: "Competition can place downward pressure on our contract prices and profit margins"; on commodities, "While we believe we can increase our prices to adjust for some price increases in commodities, there can be no assurance that price increases of commodities, if they were to occur, would be recoverable", and "certain of our contracts do not allow us to adjust our prices"; and Note 3 shows projects whose profitability was revised down by more than $1.0 million each reduced operating results by $85,941 thousand in 2025, against $66,319 thousand in 2024.

source: emcorgroup.com

weak

The 10-K says competition "has resulted in increasing competition and pricing pressure that may cause us to reduce our pricing in order to remain competitive". It adds that if customers cut usage "we may be compelled to lower our prices or risk losing a significant customer". At Barber Lake, Cipher agreed to absorb "the first $359.3 million of costs in excess of the initial budgeted amount", with the tenant reimbursing "50% of any such costs above that amount" (2026-09-25, Exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819989/000181998926000043/barberlakeleaseamendmentpr.htm). Its one input-cost edge is specific to mining: Odessa's power costs about 2.8 c/kWh under the Luminant contract, available "until at least July 2027". A landlord that concedes cost overruns to its tenants has weak pricing power.

source: sec.gov

weak

Main-business gross margin was 13.95% in 2025, up 1.07 percentage points, and materials made up 68.65% of packaging and test cost. The 2025 risk section says China's packaging industry 'has attracted many participants', and that rising competition may lower the industry's average unit prices and margins. The 1H26 report goes further: as new capacity comes on line, 'price competition in traditional packaging is especially prominent'. It also says the company improved its price-linkage mechanism and that gross margin 'continued to improve'.

source: static.cninfo.com.cn

Summary

EMCOR Group installs and services electrical and mechanical systems in non-residential buildings and plants. Its FY2025 10-K reports revenues of $16.99 billion, approximately 72% from construction operations, approximately 21% from building services and approximately 7% from industrial services, through "approximately 100 operating subsidiaries"; the United Kingdom operations were sold on December 1, 2025. Data centres now drive the construction book: the network and communications market sector was $2,461,883 thousand, or 48%, of electrical construction segment revenue in 2025, against 34% in 2023, and $1,670,355 thousand, or 23%, of mechanical construction segment revenue, against 8% in 2023. Remaining performance obligations were $13.25 billion at the end of 2025, and the Q2 2026 results release (2026-07-30) put them at "a record $17.14 billion, compared to $11.91 billion as of June 30, 2025", with revenue guidance for 2026 raised to $20.00 billion - $20.50 billion. The 10-K's case for an edge is that bids for large work are "often conditioned upon prior experience, technical capability, and financial strength" and require performance bonds, and that EMCOR's balance sheet, bonding, prefabrication and VDC capabilities and safety record "give us an advantage over many of our competitors". The same filing sets the limits: the industry is "highly fragmented and our competition includes thousands of small companies across the United States", "relatively few barriers exist to prevent entry", most revenue comes from "projects requiring competitive bids", some rivals can price "at lower rates than we are currently able to provide", customers' in-house staff compete for building services, and the 10-K warns that if data centre spending "were to decrease, demand for our services could decline as we transition our resources to other sectors". Gross margin rose to 19.3% in 2025 from 19.0% in 2024, which MD&A attributes to "improved revenue mix and excellent project execution". A scale and execution edge on large, bonded projects, re-tested at every bid in an industry with low entry barriers, is a narrow moat.

Cipher built bitcoin mining data centres in Texas and is now developing single-tenant AI and HPC campuses for lease to hyperscalers. Its 10-K reports a portfolio of "4.2 gigawatts ("GW") of capacity across 10 sites". It lists a 15-year Amazon Web Services lease for about 300 MW of turnkey capacity at Black Pearl and a Fluidstack lease at Barber Lake (300 MW gross) under which Google "has agreed to backstop certain obligations of Fluidstack". It describes bitcoin mining at Odessa on a Luminant power contract at about 2.8 c/kWh. In 2026 it signed a third campus lease "with an investment-grade Hyperscale tenant" (Q1 2026 update, 2026-05-05), delivered first Black Pearl capacity in August "two months ahead of the original schedule" with rent commenced, and fully funded its Stingray development with a bond (Q2 2026 update). On 2026-09-25 it said Barber Lake's contracted life was extended from 10 to 20 years, taking contracted revenue at the site "from $3.8 billion to over $9 billion". The 10-K says Odessa was "the first bitcoin mining data center awarded the Management and Operations, or M&O, Stamp of Approval award from the Uptime Institute", which is independent recognition of how the company operates. Against this, the latest quarter's revenue was still bitcoin mining and fell to $25 million. The 10-K describes growing "competition and pricing pressure", single-tenant concentration, and termination rights for construction delays. The Barber Lake schedule was reset, and Cipher absorbs the first $359.3 million of cost overruns. Cipher's contracted pipeline is substantial, but a competitive advantage is not yet demonstrated, so it is rated as having no moat. That could change to narrow once its leased campuses are delivered and paying rent.

JCET is mainland China's largest OSAT and the world's third-largest. It runs eight production bases in China, South Korea and Singapore and offers wafer-level, 2.5D/3D, system-in-package, flip-chip and wire-bond packaging, plus wafer probe and final test. Revenue in 2025 was RMB 38.87 billion, up 8.09%. By application, communications was 36.4%, consumer 23.6%, computing 21.3%, automotive 9.6% and industrial and medical 9.1%. Computing revenue grew 42.6% in 2025, then grew 40.4% in 1H26 to reach 30.1% of revenue. Volume is still mostly mainstream packaging: 38,880.05 million traditional units against 18,275.89 million advanced units in 2025. Most revenue comes from abroad. Overseas sales were RMB 30.44 billion of RMB 38.71 billion in main-business revenue, at a 12.20% gross margin against 20.40% on domestic sales. JCET is building in several directions: the XDFOI chiplet platform, a silicon-photonics engine for co-packaged optics that TrendForce (2026-01-30) says passed client-side validation, the JSAC automotive plant in Lingang, and the SDSS flash packaging plant, in which it bought 80% from Sandisk in September 2024. The 1H26 report shows revenue up 5.0% to RMB 19.53 billion, with net profit attributable up 79.4% to RMB 844.6 million. Even with that half-year gain, ROE was 2.92% for the half. The verdict is no moat: JCET is the scale leader among Chinese packagers, and its returns have stayed near 5% to 6% for three years while it catches up at the high end.

Chain position

EMCOR builds the electrical and mechanical plant inside facilities, increasingly data centres: the 10-K says capital spending on data center infrastructure "is rapidly expanding, which has increased demand for our services in recent years". It works directly for owners and "indirectly by acting as a subcontractor to general contractors, systems suppliers, construction managers, developers, property managers, and other subcontractors". Upstream, "we rely on third-party vendors and manufacturers to supply much of the materials and equipment necessary for our operations", with commodity exposure to "copper and steel" and fuel for a fleet of approximately 14,400 vehicles.

Cipher develops single-tenant, powered data-centre campuses for hyperscale and AI tenants: Amazon at Black Pearl, Fluidstack (backstopped by Google) at Barber Lake, and an unnamed investment-grade hyperscaler at a third campus. Meanwhile it winds down bitcoin mining.

Back-end assembly and test contractor for chip designers, IDMs and foundries. In 2025, overseas sales were RMB 30.44 billion of RMB 38.71 billion in main-business revenue, and the five largest customers took 48.80% of sales.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Bitcoin mining (Odessa) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • HPC data center leasing (Black Pearl, Barber Lake, Stingray) Challenger · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →